PDA

View Full Version : Installation problem


tnu
04-25-2007, 06:03 PM
Haveing trouble getting a certain mod (http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/18918.html) to work. I extract all the files to override and nothing happens. am I missing something?

tk102
04-25-2007, 07:28 PM
Yes. This mod was made with TSLPatcher. You can tell this because it comes with an .exe inside. Instead of extracting everything into your override folder, extract them somewhere else and launch the "Skip Taris.exe".

Lit Ridl should have created a readme.txt file but he didn't. :tsk:

tnu
04-26-2007, 05:01 PM
thanks again tk102

Edit: Wait when I click the exe it just opens something like a readme explaining the functions of the mod

Ferc Kast
04-26-2007, 07:45 PM
Click on the button that says "Install Mod".

tnu
04-26-2007, 08:48 PM
No such button Exists

EnderWiggin
04-26-2007, 09:02 PM
Can you take a screenshot of your screen with the open mod and host it for us to see?

Try this:
http://i163.photobucket.com/albums/t300/Suvam_Tan/help/tnu.jpg

HTH.

_EW_

tnu
04-27-2007, 05:27 PM
Ok I tried looking for that and it seems to not exist. I'm extracting the files to my SWKotOR folder but the b utin still down't appear

Ok it has the Tab that says Program Files/Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic or whatever but nothing under it. and not that stuff sarounding it

EnderWiggin
04-27-2007, 05:41 PM
Ok I tried looking for that and it seems to not exist. I'm extracting the files to my SWKotOR folder but the b utin still down't appear

Ok it has the Tab that says Program Files/Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic or whatever but nothing under it. and not that stuff sarounding it

Take a picture of your installer and host it if you still can't get it after this post.

Try redownloading the mod from PCGM and save it to your desktop. It shouldn't be in your override; maybe being in your root SWKotOR is affecting it.

Is your game in your registry? Did you install it with the original disks?

Try maximizing your installer and try again. Also, try increasing your resolution.

I don't know what else to tell you. It works fine for me and multiple others.
The reason copying the files doesn't work is because all the exe does is patch 2da files. Any 2da's in there are originals, so the game doesn't see any changes.

If you still can't find it, please take a screenshot, paste it into PS, and host it with photobucket or something. If we can't find it after that, you can email me and I'll use the list of 2da edits included to make the changes myself. Then I'll send you the files, allowing you to just extract them into override.

_EW_

tnu
04-27-2007, 06:08 PM
Ok here it is

http://i101.photobucket.com/albums/m55/tnu111/ScreenCap2.jpg

EnderWiggin
04-28-2007, 04:19 PM
That's the problem then. Your resolution is crazy. Right click on your desktop and hit properties. Then go to the settings tab and increase your resolution. Try again.

HTH.

_EW_

tnu
05-01-2007, 05:02 PM
well this tuype of instalation works with other mods when i'm on that resolution

tk102
05-01-2007, 05:43 PM
You can change it back after you're done installing the mod.

Adelphus
05-01-2007, 10:58 PM
The reason you can't see the button is because at your resolution the installer is partially cut off by the task bar, as they've said changing your resolution will solve this.

tnu
05-02-2007, 08:48 PM
I tried changeign it. it s hows up for one second b ut then vanishis

Adelphus
05-02-2007, 09:27 PM
What graphics card/drivers are you using?

tnu
05-02-2007, 10:13 PM
not sure and don't know how to check.

glovemaster
05-03-2007, 11:47 AM
if you have you must be able to run kotor so you must have DirectX so go into:

Run -> dxdiag -> display and give us the information

ChAiNz.2da
05-03-2007, 12:51 PM
tried just hitting "enter"?

If the 'install mod' button is already highlighted for activation, hitting enter should work... if not, hit "Tab" then "Enter"... if that doesn't work, change your resolution as suggested... ;)

tnu
05-09-2007, 07:41 PM
Ok I tried that but it says that it encoungters erors with certain files. and just dosn't do anything