PDA

View Full Version : Stupidity and Space Station


Zagadka
04-29-2007, 08:02 AM
*huff*

OK, so I've been playing for a while (new to EaW).. I was alerted for my first fight against them Imps (PvM, I mean)... and only then did I see the upgrades possible for the space station... is there some way to reach them and research upgrades? Unfortunately, the words "Star, Wars, Empire, War" brings up a whole load of BS.

Help me, ... er, whoever you are, you are our only hope.

ScorLibran
04-29-2007, 06:27 PM
Select (single left click) the space station, and available upgrades will appear in the unit bar.

I even assign the space station a group number of its own, so I can go back to it in the heat of battle to lay on more upgrades. And also since you can give it explicit targeting commands in battle. :)

DarthMaulUK
04-30-2007, 05:39 AM
^ agree

Relenzo2
05-08-2007, 04:36 PM
While we're talking about space stations, I want to build a level 4 then 5 station (as empire) but when I select any planet with a level 3 station the option to build the level 4 isn't there! Heeeelp!

DarthMaulUK
05-08-2007, 04:53 PM
Certain planets only allow Space stations to reach a certain level - so you can't upgrade further if there option isnt there

Relenzo2
05-08-2007, 05:13 PM
Wow, then I have like almost no planets that can... any way to tell beforehand?

L0rdReV@n88
05-08-2007, 09:16 PM
Wow, then I have like almost no planets that can... any way to tell beforehand?
hover over the planet and there will be 2 rows of icons i think depending on how many in the top row there are will tell how many upgrades for space station and the bottom row how many ground structures you can build if im not mistaken

Relenzo2
05-09-2007, 04:21 PM
Thnks men now have full servicing for my fleety. Cheers.