PDA

View Full Version : kotor cheat problem


emti1677
04-30-2007, 08:46 PM
i just got a new laptop
it is a hp pavilion dv9330us with intel duo 1.73 and 2gis system, nvidia geforce go 7600 card and windows vista premium.
my problem is that my cheat codes don't work. i can not bring up the console and don't work. both of them work great on my desktop.
in the the swkotor.ini file i have in game options placed EnableCheat=1
i would like some help if poss.
thnak you

Marauder's Fury
04-30-2007, 11:13 PM
I have a feeling your keyboard isn't US English.

Besides, it's EnableCheats=1 so you better check spelling.

Good luck.

Jae Onasi
05-01-2007, 12:03 AM
Moving to the Work Bench.

Also, see this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=119128) on how to enable cheats. You do need that s in EnableCheats=1

emti1677
05-01-2007, 10:34 AM
thank you for your fast responce, i did have a typo in my question. i do have the following: EnableCheats=1 Enable Console=1. i will double check my keyboard setting, to make sure it is set to english. if it is not what other key do other keyboard set use?
i again thank you all for you help!!!!!!!

Edit: i have the standard 101/102 keyboard set. and also have holowan plug-in installed and it also don't work

tk102
05-01-2007, 03:24 PM
thank you for your fast responce, i did have a typo in my question. i do have the following: EnableCheats=1 Enable Console=1.
Are these on separate lines? (they should be).

emti1677
05-01-2007, 06:17 PM
Are these on separate lines? (they should be).
they are separate lines.
and asstated i have double check to make sure the spelling and spacing are correct. i gave redownloaded the mod again this to orride folder and nothing works. the cheat console still not usable.

tk102
05-01-2007, 07:05 PM
:giveup:

There's really not much more that can be advised at this point aside from doublechecking:

1) swkotor.ini is in your game installation folder
2) it is truly named swkotor.ini and not swkotor.ini.txt or something
3) in the swkotor.ini file there EnableCheats appears under the Game Options section:

[Game Options]
EnableCheats=1

4) You are pressing the ~ key in the game.

emti1677
05-03-2007, 01:29 AM
i got a new error now something about disc emulation software. i double checked it is as stated in last one.
with this do i need to get another copy of the program?

i got the ptoblem fix about disc emulation. e-mailed securom and got a new copy of swkotor. the program run but no cheats will work?

tk102
05-06-2007, 12:54 AM
Regarding the cheats...
take a look at post #35 and #36 in the thread Jae quoted above.

Does that help out ?

GTK + JA = fun
05-06-2007, 05:11 PM
while we are on the topic of cheats . . .what does the dancedancemalak cheat do??

I typed it in and nothing happened . . . . .I don't use cheats but I heard that one was funny and I wanted to see what happened but nothing did.

emti1677
05-07-2007, 11:39 AM
no nothing i do works and i have check and double checked and nothing works, i am also playing call of duty and the cheats there work. i have redownloaded holowan plug-in 2 and it does not work either. the program runs but no added mods work. thank you for you help

Dragon Lord
05-11-2007, 04:11 PM
I had the same problem a few weeks ago, try this do a search for the ini.file and change the lines through the search, that should do it.

emti1677
05-18-2007, 04:55 PM
i have changed the .ini file and it was exactly like my desktop. my desktp works great. i have reloaded all mods and reinstalled all mods and still nothing. i also have problems with TSL also.

tk102
05-18-2007, 05:11 PM
Have you tried using an external keyboard -- the one from your desktop for example?

emti1677
05-18-2007, 05:51 PM
Have you tried using an external keyboard -- the one from your desktop for example?

no, how do you go and do that, i am very new to laptops, i now about desktop, enough to change sound cards, memory, etc.
thank for your fast responce

tk102
05-18-2007, 06:01 PM
Just unplug your keyboard from your desktop and plug it into your laptop. Most laptops have both USB and PS/2 ports for different types of keyboards. If it's a PS/2 keybaord (round connection, often purple color-coded), you should only plug it in when the laptop is off. USB doesn't matter. Either way, your laptop should just recognize the new input device and off you go.