PDA

View Full Version : Trouble exporting Nihilus model from 3DS MAX


LORD SPARTAN
05-08-2007, 05:50 PM
Hi I recently tried to edit Darth Nihilus model so we could use it as a new robe. What I did was moving and scaling the mesh, I didn't add or deleted.

After the hard work I tried to export the model but I got this message and every thing stoped exporting:

http://s175.photobucket.com/albums/w154/SeigneurSpartan/?action=view&current=MAXScriptRolloutHandlerExeption.jpg

to edit this:

http://s175.photobucket.com/albums/w154/SeigneurSpartan/?action=view&current=aurora_fn_sanity.jpg

But to be honest I really don't know what to do (as always when it comes to script)?

oldflash
05-09-2007, 03:47 AM
Hi I recently tried to edit Darth Nihilus model so we could use it as a new robe. What I did was moving and scaling the mesh, I didn't add or deleted.

After the hard work I tried to export the model but I got this message and every thing stoped exporting:

http://s175.photobucket.com/albums/w154/SeigneurSpartan/?action=view&current=MAXScriptRolloutHandlerExeption.jpg

to edit this:

http://s175.photobucket.com/albums/w154/SeigneurSpartan/?action=view&current=aurora_fn_sanity.jpg

But to be honest I really don't know what to do (as always when it comes to script)?
Suggestion: use nwmax v0.7 instead of v.08

LORD SPARTAN
05-09-2007, 10:06 AM
Suggestion: use nwmax v0.7 instead of v.08

Well when I downloaded NWMax it was NWmax-3ds6-v0_8setup and I had choice between 3dsmax7sk and 3dsmax9sk, so I choose 3dsmax7sk because I couldn't be sure what would happend. But why v0.7? Is there something wrong with v0.8?

oldflash
05-09-2007, 11:32 AM
...But why v0.7? Is there something wrong with v0.8?
I don't know. Everytime when I use nwmax v0.8 I get sanity check error but not with v0.7. So that was only a suggestion. Maybe someone will come with more infos about those versions. I never ask why v0.8 is not working while I can do all I need with v0.7

LORD SPARTAN
05-09-2007, 02:13 PM
I don't know. Everytime when I use nwmax v0.8 I get sanity check error but not with v0.7. So that was only a suggestion. Maybe someone will come with more infos about those versions. I never ask why v0.8 is not working while I can do all I need with v0.7


I also do have sanity check error, but normally I click ok and it continues exporting and I am done, but this time it request more memory for exporting the model and it did open a script from 3ds and I don't know anything about scripting.

So I guess I'll wait a bit longer before giving up this project.

oldflash
05-10-2007, 03:45 AM
Well, when I got a model explode in kotor I like to be sure that is my fault and not because export errors. Also in v0.7 when I get sanity check fail that means there is a real problem with that model. But that was only a suggestion since v0.7 and v0.8 does the same think.