PDA

View Full Version : Severa lag at intermissions


tnu
05-12-2007, 05:28 AM
The game is haveign severe lag and slowdown where it just goes to a black screen betwene certain intervuls and stays there for a fairly long time. any idea what the problme is?

stoffe
05-12-2007, 10:12 AM
The game is haveign severe lag and slowdown where it just goes to a black screen betwene certain intervuls and stays there for a fairly long time. any idea what the problme is?

Not unless you provide more information about the details surrounding the problem, such as what "the game" is (KOTOR 1 or 2?), what computer hardware/OS you have (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=146050) and if you are using any mods. I doubt anyone visiting these forums are capable of mind reading. :p

tnu
05-12-2007, 02:03 PM
sorry. i'm not sure what my hardware is. i just know i meet all the requirements. and it's both KOOTR I and KOTOR II and i've tried to un ionstall them and reinstall them several times. but it has this thing where ti pauses betwene certain parts and just makes a black screen for a while and it didn't do that when i first had it. like betwene the LucasArts and BioWare logos. or when you first start up a new game. or when you load in to a new map. it's annoying.

Jae Onasi
05-17-2007, 10:23 AM
Please follow the directions in the 'Read this before posting thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=146050) to post your computer specs here. Thanks.

Arátoeldar
05-17-2007, 04:45 PM
sorry. i'm not sure what my hardware is. i just know i meet all the requirements. and it's both KOOTR I and KOTOR II and i've tried to un ionstall them and reinstall them several times. but it has this thing where ti pauses betwene certain parts and just makes a black screen for a while and it didn't do that when i first had it. like betwene the LucasArts and BioWare logos. or when you first start up a new game. or when you load in to a new map. it's annoying.
Free Software for computer specs. (http://www.filehippo.com/download_everest_home/)