PDA

View Full Version : Change module name


Mindtwistah
05-18-2007, 05:40 PM
How do I change the name of an costume made area. For example: If I wan't the area "Jedi Enclave" to be called "Sith academy", what do I do?

Master Zionosis
05-18-2007, 05:45 PM
Umm.. could you elaborate more please, if you are using the KotOR tool to make a new area there is the option to 'name' the module in area properties, but if you are making a new area using a gff editor then i haven't seen a way how.

Darth InSidious
05-19-2007, 05:45 AM
It should be in the .are file. If I recall, there is a field marked 'name', which has a stringref filled in. Change the stringref to '-1', and the language to whichever language your game is in (if it is English, the number is 0 for example), press enter, and fill in the name you want :)