PDA

View Full Version : Datapads


Mindtwistah
05-19-2007, 05:51 PM
Is there any tutorial on making datapads?

Pavlos
05-19-2007, 06:16 PM
Is there any tutorial on making datapads?

Hi, Mindtwistah

You'll just want to create a normal item with the base item set to that of a datapad. You can do this easily in KotOR Tool :). Open up the item editor, set the "Base Item" field to "Datapad" and then go to the description tab. Your identified description is the text that will be displayed within the datapad. All the other stuff (the name, the tag etc.) is just basic item editing and it should be fairly simple to do in KT.

Mindtwistah
05-19-2007, 06:34 PM
I know this might sound like a stupid question, but where do I open the item editor...

Pavlos
05-19-2007, 06:40 PM
I know this might sound like a stupid question, but where do I open the item editor...

Hmm... you have a point. I don't actually believe that there is a way to simply open the editor. Ahh well. Simply navigate to Templates.bif --> Blueprint, Item and double click on anything in that list. You can then alter that item to meet your requirements and save it to your override.

Mindtwistah
05-19-2007, 07:41 PM
Thanks