PDA

View Full Version : Kse V 3.3.3 problem


Saber-Scorpion
05-22-2007, 09:42 AM
i can't get the kotor savegame editor version 3.3.3 to start it just loads for some seconds and then it dosen't start

tk102
05-22-2007, 09:47 AM
Try KSE 3.3.2a from http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

There's a known bug that causes this if you have a non-English OS or if you have a username with a diacritical marked character in it.

If you have any further problems, take a look at this thread: Troubleshooting KSE Errors (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163778)

Saber-Scorpion
05-22-2007, 10:17 AM
i tried every Kse but it's only those who are lower than version 3 thats working i mean that it's only the version 2.0.7 that is working

Shem
05-22-2007, 01:24 PM
i can't get the kotor savegame editor version 3.3.3 to start it just loads for some seconds and then it dosen't startHave you by any chance uninstalled and reinstalled your game? If you have, you may want to try renaming your override folder and see if that works. If you have done this with both KOTOR games, do it to both override folders. If that solves your problem, then try renaming your spells.2da file once you pinpoint which game is giving you the problem. Then update your progress.

tk102
05-22-2007, 01:28 PM
Version 2.0.7 did not TSL savegames, so I suspect your problem is with KotOR2. Shem's advice is good, and you can get more information by creating a kse.log file as detailed in the thread link I provided.

Shem
05-22-2007, 01:46 PM
I've had to help out with your tool at KotorFiles a lot there, tk102; so I'm used to giving this type of advice out. :xp: Usually the problem is always involving the dialog.tlk file. When people uninstall their game and back up their mods, they forget to back up their dialog.tlk file.

Saber-Scorpion
05-22-2007, 02:04 PM
well how do i do that then

tk102
05-22-2007, 02:13 PM
Your question is vague and to be honest disappointing. Shem offered you clear advice in post #4 of this thread and I've given instructions on how to create a kse.log file in probably 20 threads. Please demonstrate that you have read the instructions and that you have attempted to resolve the issue.

Saber-Scorpion
05-22-2007, 02:26 PM
sorry i'm a little bit tired i guess because of that i didn't read the instructions

i reinstalled in last week so i tried again but then it didin't work so i just started to play oh it's kotor 1 and tsl

ps what should i rename it to the same thing or something else

tk102
05-22-2007, 02:37 PM
Try renaming your Override folder to something like "Override_old" or something.

By renaming the entire folder, you are effectively removing all mods from the game. This can still cause issues if you try to use an old savegame that was played when mods were installed. And it is possible that this could cause KSE issues.

If it works however, great.
****
If it doesn't, I would recommend creating the kse.log file in the same folder as KSE.
1. Open Notepad.
2. Choose File: Save As... "kse.log" (be sure to use the quotation marks!)
3. Exit notepad

Launch KSE and let it crash. Then open up the kse.log file in Notepad. The last line of the file will give a big clue as to what the root cause of the problem is.

Saber-Scorpion
05-22-2007, 04:03 PM
thanks both of you

Saber-Scorpion
05-23-2007, 04:11 PM
okay not to disturb you tk102 but what program do i make files with

tk102
05-23-2007, 04:15 PM
Are you talking about making a kse.log file?

Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Notepad -> Save As... "kse.log" (with quotes)

Saber-Scorpion
05-23-2007, 04:18 PM
how do i make the quotes cause im new to this

tk102
05-23-2007, 04:28 PM
*blinks*

Do you have a Finnish keyboard like this?
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/e/e0/KB_Sweden.svg/540px-KB_Sweden.svg.png
The quotes are typed by pressing Shift and the number 2 simultaneously.

Saber-Scorpion
05-23-2007, 04:34 PM
yeah i have i try it out

Edit:
but shall i just keep doing that shall i write "kse.log"
i tried but i don't know if i did right i mean it loads for maybe 5 seconds then it's stops and then nothing happens

tk102
05-23-2007, 04:45 PM
Very good. Now double-click on the kse.log file and when it asks what application you want to open it with, choose Notepad. Please post the contents when you're done.

Saber-Scorpion
05-23-2007, 04:51 PM
i tried to get the file but is it supposed to be like a readme file

Shem
05-23-2007, 05:29 PM
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/e/e0/KB_Sweden.svg/540px-KB_Sweden.svg.pngThat's awesome TK! :lol:

@Saber-Scorpion, you could just copy "kse.log" (highlight it and hit CTRL+C) and paste it (CTRL+V) when renaming your notepad file.

Saber-Scorpion
05-24-2007, 12:50 AM
okay but is it supposed to be the same sort of file as a readme

Saber-Scorpion
06-19-2007, 07:35 AM
i done it many times now but it dosen't come text to the kse log is it becasue it's a text document

tk102
06-19-2007, 09:33 AM
To unhide the extensions of files, in Windows Explorer:
Tools: Folder Options: View: Hide Extensions for Known File Types (uncheck)

After you do this, you can see for sure if it is named kse.log or kse.log.txt