PDA

View Full Version : Blank Screen with RHCorrectionArmband


gasper
05-26-2007, 06:13 PM
Hi,

I have a little problem with the RHCorrectionArmband from RedHawke.

Every time I use the Item the Screen is blank:

http://www.badongo.com/pic/675291

As you can see I use the german version from the Game. When I am at this screen I can type numbers blind and something happen, but I can not see what I can get.

How can I make this Item correct running ?

Gasper

PS: Sorry for my bad english.

stoffe
05-26-2007, 06:26 PM
I have a little problem with the RHCorrectionArmband from RedHawke.
Every time I use the Item the Screen is blank:

http://www.badongo.com/pic/675291

As you can see I use the german version from the Game. When I am at this screen I can type numbers blind and something happen, but I can not see what I can get.


Most mods contains only text in English. Since the game loads localized text depending on the language setting of the game however this means that your German game will look for strings in the German localized strings, not in the English ones.

There are two ways around this, that I am aware of. The easiest way, which only would work if you have no mods in German already, is to change the language setting of your game from German to English. This should not affect any of the standard text in the game, to my knowledge, only text from mods. To do this, use a TLK Editor (TalkEd should work, see link in my signature below) to open the dialog.tlk file in your game's folder, Go to the File menu and pick "Set Language, change it to English and then save your modified dialog.tlk file. (You should make a backup copy of your dialog.tlk file first in case something goes wrong.

The somewhat harder way, which is preferable if you already have other mods in German, is to get the Language Converter tool found here (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php) and use it on the files that come with the mod to convert the text over to the German localized strings instead.

gasper
05-26-2007, 07:08 PM
Thx

The Language Converter tool works perfectly.

Now the dialogs are OK.