PDA

View Full Version : AuroraLight


glovemaster
05-30-2007, 12:20 PM
I have tryed to use an AuroraLight emmiter in a model but the model did not show. It was proberly a problem with exporting but I was wondering, if it was possible to use AuroraLight emmiters and such "dummys" in models we make?

Thanks!
~GM

stoffe
05-30-2007, 01:05 PM
I have tryed to use an AuroraLight emmiter in a model but the model did not show. It was proberly a problem with exporting but I was wondering, if it was possible to use AuroraLight emmiters and such "dummys" in models we make?


As far as I know MdlOps does not support importing emitters (such as light emitters and particle emitters). If you need to modify models that contain emitters you'll probably need to use the Replacer tool instead of MdlOps to get the changes back into the game (which makes editing such models fairly limited).

glovemaster
05-30-2007, 02:01 PM
I think i asked this, if i did i can't find the thread i asked it in but, Is anyone still working on MDLops?

tk102
05-30-2007, 02:05 PM
Most definitely! JDNoa has been silently working on that for the past 6 months. See post 191 in the Animations Cracked thread:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?p=2317122#post2317122

glovemaster
05-30-2007, 02:48 PM
Ah, i remember seeing that thread a while ago... lol
Has the problem where you export the model, and in the game the model is "damaged" in different ways depending on the camera angle been solved or have an explanation?

Thanks again!