PDA

View Full Version : 3DSMax to GMax format...


CeeKay
06-10-2007, 09:07 AM
Is this even possible? If so, how would one go about doing it without 3D Studio Max?

P.s. this is a .max file.


Thanks,
- CK

Master Zionosis
06-10-2007, 09:10 AM
I don't think it is possible without 3D Studio Max, it might be, but in order to do it, you will need 3D Studio Max, and you have to export the model to .3ds format which can be opend in Gmax. But there may be a converter or a .max plugin for Gmax.

CeeKay
06-10-2007, 09:47 AM
K. Thanks! I'll look into both ways. :)


- CK

Quanon
06-10-2007, 03:37 PM
If you want I could change your .max to a .3ds file with my 3Dmax .
Just send me a PM . ;)