PDA

View Full Version : Lightsaber Module Entry Problem


veridianblade
06-13-2007, 02:27 PM
I've created a saber and made it upgradeable.

Since then whenever I enter a new module the lightsaber is switched on.

Have I done anything wrong?

Jasher
06-14-2007, 01:50 AM
What color is the blade and what game does this occur in?
If the game is TSL and you're using a cyan-colored blade, this is perfectly normal.

veridianblade
06-14-2007, 02:33 AM
It's a purple blade in KotOR.

RC-1162
06-14-2007, 08:44 AM
Flourish it by pressing "x" and it'll get switched off in about 5-7 secs.

veridianblade
06-14-2007, 08:57 AM
That's what I've been doing but it happens at the entry of every module.

Is there a fix for this?

RC-1162
06-14-2007, 09:17 AM
Try swapping out all the crystals, then putting them back together into it. This happened to me once, and that fixed it. If it keeps up though, I'm not sure what's wrong.

veridianblade
06-14-2007, 09:22 AM
Cheers man.

Might try rebuilding the saber as well though.

Third time is probably going to be the charm.

I think the crystal may be my problem though as I'm having problems upgrading as well.

stoffe
06-14-2007, 10:16 AM
Might try rebuilding the saber as well though.

Third time is probably going to be the charm.

I think the crystal may be my problem though as I'm having problems upgrading as well.

I'd rebuild the saber using another model as base when importing it back into MDL/MDX format. The animations of some of the standard sabers in the game are messed up, causing the blade to show as visible by default.

veridianblade
06-14-2007, 10:27 AM
I'd rebuild the saver using another model as base when importing it back into MDL/MDX format. The animations of some of the sabers in the game are messed up, causing the blade to show as visible by default.

I used one of the stock models as a base.

It's really only the blade and the properties that I modified.

Might use a hilt from another mod this time.