PDA

View Full Version : Windows Vista...


Jasher
06-15-2007, 03:06 AM
Is there any way to play Kotor 1 or 2 if my OS is Windows Vista?

RedHawke
06-15-2007, 04:23 AM
Moving to The Work Bench...

Holowan Labs is for topics about modding KotOR and TSL... ;)

MacTavish
06-15-2007, 12:16 PM
Is there any way to play Kotor 1 or 2 if my OS is Windows Vista?

I just got a new computer with Vista and it comes with an amazing GC but I have the same problem. But its not just Kotor, I wanted to install need for speed also but I guess the only games that are compatible with Vista are the ones that were made after it was released.

tk102
06-15-2007, 12:28 PM
There is a sticky thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499) for Vista problems in this forum.

stingerhs
06-15-2007, 01:01 PM
actually, problems with Vista can range from driver conflicts to hardware conflicts, and both of those exist outside of the game.

the best way to figure out if you have a problem is to install it on Vista and try to run it, first at low settings, and then incrementally increase the settings if you don't have problems. :)

Jasher
06-15-2007, 02:26 PM
There is a sticky thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499) for Vista problems in this forum.
I saw that...
How do I get Vista to run in XP compatability mode?

Edit:
Never mind...I found that here (http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/bf416877-c83f-4476-a3da-8ec98dcf5f101033.mspx).

The other problem I'm having for both games is that the game requires a non-Windows OpenGL of 1.4 or better. My computer only has a Microsoft 1.0.0 installed. Strange considering my video card is the ATI 2300. What can I do to fix this problem?