PDA

View Full Version : Should I reinstal this glitchy game?


neal8929
06-20-2007, 03:09 AM
All I did was instal game, and patch. And several glitches happen, and they greatly effect gameplay.

1. cant move after combat half of the time
2. cant talk to bao, or kreia after leaving the handmaiden place
3. cant talk to bao to make me a saber
4. other misc cutseen glitches, like i think some cutseens may have been cut-out. Like i never had bao ask me about lightsaber, but i got the quest.

If reistalling without the patch will help, I will regretfully do so. Otherwise I am going to be disapointed that professional developers cant\wont even fix glitches that make you unable to play the game.

John Galt
06-20-2007, 10:02 AM
Wow, that sounds like some bad glitches. I'd try to reinstall to see if the game does that again. If it does, I'd wait for the TSL RP to get finished and play through again with that installed.

Arátoeldar
06-20-2007, 01:38 PM
The buggyness of the game is the fault of both LucasArts (producer) and Obsidian Entertainment (developer). How ever the lack of patches is clearly the fault of LA. Atari allowed Bioware almost five full years to patch NWN. It took Bioware until 1.6+ to fix the Lenton glitch. Obsidian is continuing to work on patches for NWN 2.

neal8929
06-20-2007, 01:48 PM
I guess I will reinstall, even though im already at nar shadda.

Sabretooth
06-21-2007, 01:27 AM
LIke hell, you should reinstall. I wouldn't advise keeping the save game files either, just uninstall it and then reinstall. Those are some bad, nasty bugs you have there.

BTW, the lightsaber quest comes up when you talk to Kreia about building a lightsaber, right? Or am I wrong?

Arátoeldar
06-21-2007, 02:34 AM
LIke hell, you should reinstall. I wouldn't advise keeping the save game files either, just uninstall it and then reinstall. Those are some bad, nasty bugs you have there.

BTW, the lightsaber quest comes up when you talk to Kreia about building a lightsaber, right? Or am I wrong?

No when Boa-Dur talks you about why you don't carry a lightsaber.

Melly
06-21-2007, 04:10 AM
Actually, it comes up when you get the part on Telos either from the Ithorians or whoever gives it to you when you help Czerka.

I'd reinstall. You might also want to run a virus scan to see if anything is on your computer, just as a precaution. :)

neal8929
07-03-2007, 10:49 PM
ok now I bought kotor 1 and the same glitches come up. Cant move after combat, cant talk to some charectors, and they wont follow me. This is a joke peice of crap game engine. cause kotor 1 and 2 both have screwy glitches. im done with this.

Emperor Devon
07-03-2007, 11:09 PM
What kind of computer do you have? If the graphics card or whatever isn't good enough you can expect a really bad frame rate or being unable to move half the time. With higher-end computers that stuff never happens.

neal8929
07-03-2007, 11:13 PM
i have an 8800 gts, and a e6600 core 2 duo, and 2 gigs of ram. I think its the dual core that causes it problems

Da_Man_2423
07-04-2007, 11:01 AM
It could possibly be compatibility issues, although I wouldn't recommend downgrading your computer just to play one or two games.

Arátoeldar
07-04-2007, 01:03 PM
i have an 8800 gts, and a e6600 core 2 duo, and 2 gigs of ram. I think its the dual core that causes it problems

Try this to fix your problems

1. Press Ctrl-Alt-Del which will bring up the task manager.
2. Click on the Processes tab and scroll until you find the programs executable (eg icytower13.exe).
3. Right-click on (in this case) icytower13.exe and click on the bottom entry in the menu which says "Set Affinity...".
4. You should have 2 options there CPU 0 and CPU 1.
5. Untick one of the boxes (doesn't matter which).
6. Click OK.
7. Have fun.

neal8929
07-04-2007, 03:38 PM
Yeah aratoeldar, iv tried that, and it makes no difference.

playloud
07-05-2007, 02:26 AM
Do you have the latest drivers for all your video and audio gear?

Also, as your computer seems fairly new, are you using Vista? If so, is it 32 bit or 64 bit? I heard that 64 bit Vista is a nightmare for compatibility, due to signed driver requirements.

Something I have found that helps in other games, if you have a dedicated sound card, be sure to disable the on-board sound via the BIOS. Leaving it on can cause glitches (at least in EverQuest it can).

Jae Onasi
07-05-2007, 03:01 AM
Moving to the workbench.

Please post your specs according to this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=146050) so that the people who volunteer to help here can pinpoint just where you're having your problems. Also, check out the other stickies in this forum. The duo-core one may provide some answers for you.

neal8929
07-05-2007, 12:28 PM
Well I havent tried to re-install my sound drivers, I didnt think that would make any difference. Also I am using onboard sound. My friend brought his computer over, his specs were
3.0 ghz pentium 4
512 ram
ati X1300
and the game ran fine, with none of the glitches that my game has.

Oh btw im using 32 bit windows xp pro

Neal, you need to follow the instructions on posting your specs in the link I posted above if you want more help--there is a lot more information generated in that report that helps the tech folks pinpoint the problem. What you have above isn't enough. --Jae

Qui-Gon Glenn
07-06-2007, 12:03 PM
Out of curiousity.... are you running a wireless desktop by any chance? I have run into combat problems on more than one occasion, but I have found it to be the fault of the Bluetooth mouse/keyboard causing the frozen movement. My system specs are similar to yours neal, so I think you can certainly run these games well. K1 in particular, after patching, is almost bug free - only small trivial bugs remain. It would be a better testing game than TSL, which is everyone's favorite disaster ;)

neal8929
07-08-2007, 10:42 PM
Well that gives me hope glenn that your specs are similar and it runs fine for you. Do you have a dual core?

here is my report thingy that you asked for jae.
Dont ask why it says the game is empires at war... this is the Star Wars best of pc package, so it must be getting them confused. But I redid the report and it still said empires at war. I also made sure i was doing it on KOTOR


LucasArts System Report

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Product

Name Star Wars: Empire at War

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DirectX

Version 9.0c
d3dx9_30.dll Yes

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Display devices

Device NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS
TnL Yes
Pixel shader 3.0
Vertex shader 3.0
Driver nv4_disp.dll
Version 6.14.11.5822
VendorId 4318
DeviceId 403
Memory 320.0 MB

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sound devices

Device Realtek HD Audio output
Driver RtkHDAud.sys
Version 5.10.0000.5345

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CPU

Device Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz (2 
Total 2
Speed 2378 MHz
MMX Yes
SSE Yes
SSE2 Yes
3DNow No

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RAM

Total 2048 MB

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Operating system

Name Windows XP
Version Service Pack 2

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Drives

Name C:
Device WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0
File system NTFS
Total 238465 MB
Available 186986 MB

Name E:
Device Maxtor 91536U6
File system FAT32
Total 14615 MB
Available 1606 MB

Name D:
Device TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S183L

Name F:
Device IH2715H RNU350G SCSI CdRom Device