PDA

View Full Version : Just a quick question


revanmg
06-27-2007, 10:17 PM
Is it possible to control where an item is put in a new module (like boxes/scenic stuff)? I am starting to understand how to make a module from a previously existing one, although I wasn't sure if they were tied in specifically with the items. I am mostly sure from what I have read that it is possible to get rid of them, I just want to know if I can choose different items, such as boxes and place them where I want within a module, like how an npc is placed. Thanks.

SithRevan
06-27-2007, 11:31 PM
Yes, actually, you can. You will have to do it through coding or the .git file though.;)

revanmg
06-28-2007, 09:03 AM
Awesome, that is just what I was hoping to hear. I don't mind coding at all, so this makes me very pleased. Thanks.

tk102
06-28-2007, 11:15 AM
Just a note: the word 'item' has a specific meaning in the context of the game. Items are templated with *.uti files and represent things that can be held in inventory. Boxes and things that can be placed are called 'placeables', are templated with *.utp files, and can have their own inventories -- that is, a placeable can hold items. :)

revanmg
06-28-2007, 12:03 PM
Thanks, when I said items I meant placeables. I have another question. I have looked around and tried to figure this out on my own but how do you control the lock properties of a door. I added some in although they are locked, and I don't want them to be, although I do want them to be where they are in the module.

SithRevan
06-28-2007, 12:17 PM
Do you have Kotor Tool? If so then all you have to do is find a *.utd file and double click it, then you should see a tab in the next window that pops up that is labeled "Lock". It should be self-explainitory from there on.;)

If you don't have kotor tool you can download it here (http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com).

revanmg
06-28-2007, 12:23 PM
Yes I do have Kotor Tool, but will this change all of that door in the game or only the ones used in my module. I am just asking because I didn't make any new doors I just extracted the ones that were originally in the module for use in my edited one. Although I guess I can always just test it out and see. thanks for all the help you have given it is greatly appreciated.

SithRevan
06-28-2007, 12:28 PM
Yes I do have Kotor Tool, but will this change all of that door in the game or only the ones used in my module. I am just asking because I didn't make any new doors I just extracted the ones that were originally in the module for use in my edited one. Although I guess I can always just test it out and see. thanks for all the help you have given it is greatly appreciated.
Well if you have that specific door's tag used for every singal door in the module it will effect them all. If you have a bunch of different doors and that is the only one with that certain tag you should be able to edit that one and only have it effect that specific door.

revanmg
06-28-2007, 02:05 PM
Ok, thanks again.

SithRevan
06-28-2007, 02:37 PM
Ok, thanks again.
No problem, glad I could help.;)