PDA

View Full Version : Install GD v3


CanadaMan7
06-28-2007, 12:28 AM
Do you just insert the folders into game data or do you have to do all the files in the correct place~sorry new to modding

CLONECOMMANDER501
06-30-2007, 10:43 PM
Whats Gd v.3? You mean AGD v.3?

DarthMaulUK
07-01-2007, 03:37 AM
Most have extraction tools. Otherwise yes. However, if you have Forces of Corruption, there should be a folder for modding. If this is your first mod, then all should be fine by dragging the folders into the required destination - game data. I would recomend that once you move on to a new mod, you do a 'Repair' or re-install of the current game again because I have noticed that things can get a little confusing when certain files are overwritten and others are not

So'ra
07-02-2007, 09:27 PM
Just wondering about this I installed it into the mods folder but how do I play it?

DarthMaulUK
07-03-2007, 03:51 AM
There should be a new icon either on your desktop or in the mods folder. It could be in your main folder where you have 2 eaw icons. Click the one that says its a mod

So'ra
07-07-2007, 10:31 AM
Seems the verison I downloaded doesn't have a icon in either the mod folder or my EAW folder. I got v3 should I download the other 2 verison to play?