PDA

View Full Version : Importing MDL models into Gmax?


Penguin Unit
06-29-2007, 07:39 PM
Hi,

After a lot of searching I couldn't find what I needed. I need to find an importer for Gmax to import MDL files, so I can manipulate them in it. How am I to do this? I thought MDLOps would do the trick, but it didn't seem to work, so...

What do I need to do here?

Master Zionosis
06-29-2007, 09:01 PM
You need NWMax, you can get that here (http://nwmax.dladventures.com/), make sure you get it for GMax, and read the readme.

Hope this helps ;)

Penguin Unit
06-29-2007, 11:08 PM
I keep getting an undecompiled MDL file error. Help?

EDIT: If I use the console, no matter what I do, I get:

-- Type error: Call needs function or class, got: undefined

Even though I do what it's telling me.

Master Zionosis
06-30-2007, 12:00 AM
I keep getting an undecompiled MDL file error. Help?

EDIT: If I use the console, no matter what I do, I get:

-- Type error: Call needs function or class, got: undefined

Even though I do what it's telling me.

The reason why thats happening is most likely because it's not an ascii .mdl what you need to do is to convert it to an ascii .mdl file with mdlops.

Penguin Unit
06-30-2007, 12:30 AM
Nothing is appearing, though. It does it now, but it blinks for a second at and goes back to the little toolbar-thingy on the side, but nothing shows up in Gmax.

Kha
06-30-2007, 08:43 AM
This post explains how to load models in Gmax:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=2120779&postcount=1