PDA

View Full Version : Portrait Help


Eefluxx
07-02-2007, 02:42 AM
Okay I have tried this several times.

I took a screenshot of the PC I want to use and then when into paint.net and resized to 128x128 and saved it as 32bit TGA. I then renamed the files under 15aphlanumerics and put them in the override and yet still can't get the picture to come up in the portrait. Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Eefluxx

stoffe
07-02-2007, 06:35 AM
Okay I have tried this several times.

I took a screenshot of the PC I want to use and then when into paint.net and resized to 128x128 and saved it as 32bit TGA.

For some reason portraits only seem to work if the TGA image is saved with 24 bit color depth, apparently the game won't load it if the image has the alpha channel bits as well.

Also make sure you've set the name of the image properly in the portraits.2da file.

Eefluxx
07-02-2007, 12:14 PM
Thanks Stoffe, resaved it to 24bit and it worked:)