PDA

View Full Version : [WIP] Need Ideas For Shola Lower Caves


e-varmint
07-17-2007, 10:33 PM
I have the Lower Cave module re-textured and populated with creatures, but I want to add one more area before I finalize the mod. This cave is based on the Koriban cave, and is played backwards form the direction it is played in Koriban. If I can find a good place to install a door, I was thinking about adding a tomb or something (smallish).

Any ideas? I really want to include some ideas by other forum members. I don't want to recycle an existing tomb, so I need an area that you folks think would look good retextured in a stone motif.

If all else fails, I can use the starmap module from Dantooine.

swfan28
07-18-2007, 08:05 AM
I have two ideas but neither of them would be exactly (smallish):

The Tatooine lost underground Rakatan temple that was cut from the game would be perfect for this but it has some serious walkmesh bugs. It would be difficult to create a working module out of it. The module is pretty much empty so you would have to begin almost from the scratch. You would also have to block the areas where the buggy walkmesh would leave your characters stuck with placeables.

The another idea is to convert the Sith Academy module for this. It would make a good tomb I think. Just block one of the exits so that there will be only one exit from the tomb.

e-varmint
07-18-2007, 08:30 AM
The Tatooine lost underground Rakatan temple that was cut from the game .......
The another idea is to convert the Sith Academy module for this.

Can the Tatooine module be accessed with the Kotor Tool? If so, which module is it? I could throw in some unlockable doors in the appropriate places. It would be fun to play around with this area. All I really need is 2 or 3 useable rooms.

Unfortunately, I already have plans for the Sith Academy in my next mod. One thing I really need to do with this mod is to add more dialog explaining why Shola doesn't really look very volcanic at this point in time. I'm thinking: Terraforming Control Panel and another "Oops, that wasn't the right command........"

I also need to re-visit the on-enter scripts again.

swfan28
07-18-2007, 08:44 AM
Originally Posted by vornskrsrevenge
Can the Tatooine module be accessed with the Kotor Tool? If so, which module is it? I could throw in some unlockable doors in the appropriate places. It would be fun to play around with this area. All I really need is 2 or 3 useable rooms.
No but you can download the module from here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=173251).

If you only need two or three rooms the lowest level of the Unknown World Rakatan temple would be a good choice.

Master Zionosis
07-18-2007, 09:57 AM
But there is a door near the pit in that module that is completely blocked because of the walkmesh, so you may want to lock that door. ;)

e-varmint
07-18-2007, 03:43 PM
No but you can download the module from here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=173251).

If you only need two or three rooms the lowest level of the Unknown World Rakatan temple would be a good choice.

But there is a door near the pit in that module that is completely blocked because of the walkmesh, so you may want to lock that door. ;)

Thanks!! I really appreciate the input!

Since there is no way that I will be able to compete with the talent of the K1 Restoration Project, I'll just stay away from the Tatooine module. I'll just end up making myself look bad........

The Unknown World temple sublevel should work, so long as I can remove the irritating floor-puzzle. I think those tiles are placeables, so I should be able to get rid of them. This one won't require much retexturing, either.

If anyone has any creature or vfx suggestions, I'll do my best to incorporate them. It will take several more days to complete the mod, so there's plenty of time for more input.

Allronix
07-20-2007, 02:49 AM
You could use the Taris Explosions script to make that place a rather dangerous place to linger.

Most volcanic areas have periods of high activity and periods of dormancy. (Mt. Fuji, for example, hasn't blown its stack in years, neither has Mt. Rainier. Mt. Saint Helens was quiet for a couple centuries before 1980). This may be one of those dormant periods.

If you wanted to tie it into K2, you could mark this place as one of the True Sith haunts, explaining why there's a base there.

e-varmint
07-20-2007, 08:24 AM
You could use the Taris Explosions script to make that place a rather dangerous place to linger.


That could make things verrrry interesting.....The "space laser" vfx has lots of possible applications. Maybe, instead if the Terraforming Control Panel incident, I could make a meteor shower that would signal the player to get off the planet before an asteroid slams into it.

Or, falling volcanic cinders could run the player off the planet prior to a catastrophic volcanic eruption. I could use lots of flame-vents in this scenario.

Or, there could be a power struggle between Malak and Shola's sith lord, and Malak's fleet could blast the planet back into the pre-cambrian age.......

I'll see if I can figure out how to trigger one of the "ships firing on Taris" clips.


If you wanted to tie it into K2, you could mark this place as one of the True Sith haunts, explaining why there's a base there.
Great Idea! I could use the planet again in a TSL mod! I could re-texture Malachor.....

I'll go ahead and release the Lower Caves/Tomb this weekend, and work on adding your idea to the player's second visit to the Shola Plains next week. I think I'll rig all of the area transitions so that the player HAS to go to the upper cave first, and return to the Plains via the Lower Caves.