PDA

View Full Version : Adding bots with addbot command?


[Alpha]-0mega-
07-21-2007, 08:53 AM
I wanted to know if I could add bots with the ADDBOT command.
Problem is, when I create a bot, it goes into spectator mode, and basically never does anything in the game.

So is there anything specific I need to enter?
eg.:
/rcon addbot [botname] [skill] [Team] [delay] [name] [bottype]
/rcon addbot Covelite 5 w/e 1 BOT TABBot

EDIT:
Fixed the problem.
seemed delay had to be 0 (at least, it works when I use zero.
Aside from that, what are the names of the BotTypes when you use addbot?
Are they the exact same as in the addbot menu? (Eg.: TABBot and. w/e the other one was.)

bjusterbaarlik
07-21-2007, 10:02 AM
Well, the only things I use are: /addbot Stormtrooper 5 red.

That gives me a TABbot on the red team with the highest skill. There is no need to specify the bottype as TABbots are the default.

TheShaman
07-21-2007, 10:16 AM
Does the skill level really affect the TABbot's behaviour? I can't really notice it... if it does, the difference should be bigger then... like 50% stronger for each more level...

[Alpha]-0mega-
07-21-2007, 11:02 AM
Does the skill level really affect the TABbot's behaviour? I can't really notice it... if it does, the difference should be bigger then... like 50% stronger for each more level...

Heh, same, I didn't really notice a difference between 1 and 5 :P

razorace
07-21-2007, 03:26 PM
Basically they turn faster and therefore they shot more accurate.