PDA

View Full Version : Module Edditing


toro45
07-24-2007, 04:36 PM
I downloaded the toturial by Doom Dealer. But i tryed somthing diffrent and now im stuck.

I want to add an NPC infront of the Medical Termianl in Peragus. So i did everything and i package it into a mod and hes still not there? what did i do wrong?
101per.git

[STRUCT ID: 4]
TemplateResRef [Type: RESREF]Vaule: n_jedimemm-edit
XOrientation [Type FLOAT]Value: -0.796930015087128
XPosition [Type: FLOAT] Value: -9.10441017150879
YOrientation [Type FLOAT]Value: 0.604070007801056
YPosition [Type FLOAT]Value: -1.23847997188568
edit ---> ZPosition [Type:FLOAT]Value: 9.05804 <--- edit

Thats my .gff stuff is there anything wrong in there? I just copied everything from above.

Master Zionosis
07-24-2007, 05:41 PM
Well, we'll need a little more info than that.

First, have you double checked the coordinates you've used.

Second, have you actually made the .UTC file for the character.

Third, have you checked if the tag is the same as the .UTC file.

Check all that then tell me if it's all correct.

EDIT: I have noticed that the Zposition -1.23847997188568 just in case you may want to remove the -

toro45
07-24-2007, 07:14 PM
Hope this is good explination for ya.

ok i checked everything and it still isnt working. Do you have to start a new game to see this??

OK wheres what i did.


I first started off by find a jedi under the blueprint thing Named him n_jedimemm-edit. Changed what he looked like to something i liked. Then useing DLG editor made new dialog for him. I went back and linked the dialog to him using the name of the file on the dialog thing under his options. Saved him. Went ingame using the whereami arm band found my quardinents. Which are..

Beginning whereami output:
Module: 101PER
> -9.10441 <--------Correct me if im wrong but isnt the
> -1.23848 <-------- First one x 2nd y and 3rd x?
> 9.05804 <-------I used the bold ones. Do i have to
> XOrientation: -0.79693 <-------use more?
> YOrientation: 0.60407
> Bearing: 2.49300

Nearest Creature: Tag: g_assassindrd01 Distance: 26.900m
Nearest Door: Tag: peragusdoor1 Distance: 5.187m
Nearest Placeable: Tag: medcom Distance: 0.407m
Nearest Trigger: Tag: hint1 Distance: 12.744m
Nearest Waypoint: Tag: medlog Distance: 0.146m
End of whereami output
-----------
Then i place it in the .gff stuff. wich is...

kgff_struct
<opt ID="4" StructIndex="20">
<Fields FieldIndex="120" Label="TemplateResRef" Type="11" Value="n_jedimemm-edit" />
<Fields FieldIndex="121" Label="XOrientation" Type="8" Value="-0.796930015087128" />
<Fields FieldIndex="122" Label="XPosition" Type="8" Value="-9.10441017150879" />
<Fields FieldIndex="123" Label="YOrientation" Type="8" Value="0.604070007801056" />
<Fields FieldIndex="124" Label="YPosition" Type="8" Value="-1.23847997188568" />
<Fields FieldIndex="125" Label="ZPosition" Type="8" Value="9.05803966522217" />
</opt>

Tested in game and hes still not there? He should be infront of the Medical Terminal. But hes not?

Do i have to use the Module Editor that comes with Kotor Tool? If so then i need some more toturials on how to do that.

Master Zionosis
07-24-2007, 09:44 PM
Well, I'm not sure what your problem is then, everything you've done seems to be correct.

The only problem I can think of that you may have wrong is the tag of the .UTC file.

Just to be safe, make the: Tag, Template ResRef and the name of your .UTC file all the same, in this case: n_jedimemm_edit.utc (I would suggest changing the - to a _ just to be sure).

Now try doing that and it should work.

Also as I said, make sure you've put the UTC file in the Override folder, or packed it into the .mod file. More likely to make him show, I would say do both.

toro45
07-24-2007, 09:54 PM
hmm it still doesnt work...Do i have to start a new game to see him??

And do i save the thing as my mod or what ever or as the name of the module im editing.

And i also placed him with the module editor in the Kotor Tool. Do i have to update my game to see the changes???

Master Zionosis
07-24-2007, 10:21 PM
hmm it still doesnt work...Do i have to start a new game to see him??

That depends, have you already been to the module you want him to be in in the save game that your loading?

And do i save the thing as my mod or what ever or as the name of the module im editing.

That also depends on if it is a new module your making, or weather it is a game module that is needed for the story.

And i also placed him with the module editor in the Kotor Tool. Do i have to update my game to see the changes???

If by update you mean downloading the patches, then no you don't.

toro45
07-24-2007, 10:32 PM
That depends, have you already been to the module you want him to be in in the save game that your loading?

yes..acutally since hes by the medical terminal in peragus i had an auto save after the ebon hawk thing..

That also depends on if it is a new module your making, or weather it is a game module that is needed for the story.

im editing the Peragus Adminstative Level

Master Zionosis
07-24-2007, 11:29 PM
yes..acutally since hes by the medical terminal in peragus i had an auto save after the ebon hawk thing..

Wait are you saying you have already been to that module when you load up the game?

im editing the Peragus Adminstative Level

Then you'll need to name the file 101per.mod and then place that in the Modules folder.

toro45
07-24-2007, 11:58 PM
Wait are you saying you have already been to that module when you load up the game?

It seems for my game every time i hit skip prologe or how ever you spell it. It goes to the Loading Splash screen and says Saving... It saves it then loades the module

Then you'll need to name the file 101per.mod and then place that in the Modules folder.

That might be my problem..ive been saving it as my mod....

Edit: Thank you so much....Since ive started over i found why he wasnt appearing...just wish i would have seen it earlier...

i was about to do this to my computer

:fire2:

Master Zionosis
07-25-2007, 09:12 AM
Ohhh so you weren't naming it correctly, ahhh right, well, glad you got it working :D

toro45
07-25-2007, 12:15 PM
Actually not done yet....unfortunatly i get stuck in the kolto tank or my whole screen goes black...what did i do wrong this time??

Master Zionosis
07-25-2007, 12:39 PM
When you were making the module did you include everything that was originally in the .rim file?

Make sure that you include all the files from 101per.rim otherwise certain events may not trigger.

toro45
07-25-2007, 05:26 PM
When you were making the module did you include everything that was originally in the .rim file?

Make sure that you include all the files from 101per.rim otherwise certain events may not trigger.


i did but im just going to reinstall it maybe it will work....Also another problem is i move the Module Starting point with the module editor that comes with kotor tool and i works fine...No movies...But when i try to use the computer nothing happens.Everything ealse works.

:smash: :smash: :smash: :smash: :smash:

Master Zionosis
07-25-2007, 05:36 PM
Well, I'm not sure on what else to try, everything I've said should make the module work.

Maybe someone else has a solution.