PDA

View Full Version : Changing character


Mindtwistah
07-25-2007, 02:48 PM
I tried to change a character that was in the game. Just changed the apperance, name and dialog thing for it. I didn't change the resref, tag and the name of the .utc. Then I put the .utc file in my override. But it still doesn't work. All I see is the originall character, no changes. Can someone tell me what I might have done wrong?

tk102
07-25-2007, 03:00 PM
I tried to change a character that was in the game
The 'was' should be 'will be'. ;)

Once the character is already the game, the .utc is no longer used. You'll have to respawn the character yourself or load a game prior to the character's spawn point.

Mindtwistah
07-25-2007, 03:02 PM
Already done that. I was still on Taris when I spawned to Tatooine and it wasn't working.