PDA

View Full Version : problem (atton missing after peragus)


rancorman
08-06-2007, 01:54 PM
i just compleated the first plantet what ever its called

and all i have is that old woman i dont have atton

so im on the embon hawk and she tells me 2 go talk 2 him and hes not there!
so what did i do wrong?


[kotor2]

Alexander the Great
08-06-2007, 01:59 PM
Wait... how do you not have Atton? Didn't you free him from the prison cell in the administration level?

rancorman
08-06-2007, 02:03 PM
i did but he dident join my party

ChAiNz.2da
08-06-2007, 02:37 PM
then you have a major conflict somewhere.. or a mod that's either not allowing him to join, or opens the slot for a recruitment?

I'm surprised you were allowed to leave Peragus without him as there's a cutscene with him in it though? Did you perchance warp.. or is this the part in the story you're at (complete Peragus, but on your way to Telos Citadel Station).

rancorman
08-06-2007, 03:22 PM
i have no mods
this is strange i got on the ship with out him
but it showed him in the cut sean

STRANGE

ChAiNz.2da
08-06-2007, 03:31 PM
Indeed as there are numerous discussions you have with Atton during your jaunt just to get to the Ebon Hawk.

Was Atton in your party when Kreia lost her hand and your character reacted? Atton should've jumped in and asked if you were ok.. also, Atton & Kreia should've had a discussion on the Harbinger when you first boarded it (to get around to the docks)..

Wow, that is STRANGE :lol:

If you can't add him to your party using KSE (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php), you may have to start a new game unfortunately. Are you playing on PC or Xbox?

If you have a savegame before you board the Ebon Hawk, use that one to add Atton then playthrough (again) to the point Kreia tells you talk to him, cross your fingers and hope it worked ;)

Not sure if adding Atton while on the Ebon Hawk will work (or produce unexpected results). :giveup:

tk102
08-06-2007, 03:48 PM
If you can't add him to your party using KSE (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php), you may have to start a new game unfortunately.
Unfortunately, KSE cannot be used as a recruitment utility. It can only change your current party, but the NPCs must have already joined. :(

ChAiNz.2da
08-06-2007, 03:53 PM
Unfortunately, KSE cannot be used as a recruitment utility. It can only change your current party, but the NPCs must have already joined. :(
killjoy :xp:

ahh.. thanks tk, wasn't sure but it least it saves on the "why can't I recruit" questions :lol:

rancorman
08-06-2007, 03:53 PM
I use mods 2 add atton and its working fine

still strange

Shem
08-06-2007, 04:06 PM
Using the Defender's Wrist Console would help. You can recruit party members with it. That would solve the problem.

ChAiNz.2da
08-06-2007, 04:11 PM
Using the Defender's Wrist Console would help. You can recruit party members with it. That would solve the problem.
Can you still get it?

His site has been down for awhile, and of course, of all the mods I've archived.. I only have up to 1.3 of his (currently version 1.9 iirc)...

Shem
08-06-2007, 06:47 PM
Can you still get it?

His site has been down for awhile, and of course, of all the mods I've archived.. I only have up to 1.3 of his (currently version 1.9 iirc)...I know that you know him well Chainz. Maybe you can contact him about getting his website back up or maybe getting him to uploaded it to FileFront.

ChAiNz.2da
08-07-2007, 09:08 AM
I know that you know him well Chainz. Maybe you can contact him about getting his website back up or maybe getting him to uploaded it to FileFront.
I'll definitely try :D

Worse comes to worse.. I guess I know what I can add for a Hak Pad Booster Pack v3 ;) hehehe....

RedHawke
08-07-2007, 10:59 AM
Moving to the Work Bench...

(Not a Mod Related issue guys... nudges tk and ChAiNz) :xp:

Though he might need a mod to fix it. :p

Qui-Gon Glenn
08-07-2007, 11:49 AM
I do have 1.9 in a zip format, although I know I can't submit it to FF without MrDefender himself saying GO. In the interim, if anyone needs it for gameplay or for source code (ChAiNz?) pm me and I'll zip it along to ya.

Shem
08-07-2007, 01:38 PM
I'll definitely try :D

Worse comes to worse.. I guess I know what I can add for a Hak Pad Booster Pack v3 ;) hehehe....Good luck Chainz! :D


I do have 1.9 in a zip format, although I know I can't submit it to FF without MrDefender himself saying GO. In the interim, if anyone needs it for gameplay or for source code (ChAiNz?) pm me and I'll zip it along to ya.I have 1.9 myself and can't live without it when playing TSL. :D I even have his patch for that version that was posted at his personal website when it was active.