PDA

View Full Version : Intel® 852/855 Chipset Family


Falao
08-09-2007, 08:22 AM
I played trough kotor1 without any problems with this "graphic-card", but after character-creation in kotor2, the screen goes black and the "windows error-message" comes up. Has anyone managed to run kotor2 with this card?? Can anyone help me at all? thanks

andrei4002
08-21-2007, 05:22 PM
I got the same problem with this game, running on the same video card, i tried to fix it, everything i could think of, and believe me i tried alot, but nothing good came out.
The game looks to be working but it crashes after you start the first mission.
I even tried to take a savegame from a later point, i was surprised it was working but unfortunantely only for about 30 seconds, after that it crashed like in the beginning. I don't know what else to do.. got the latest drivers for my intel (it's running on a laptop so i can't upgrade it), latest patch of the game. I'm stuck. And kotor1 works with absolutely no problems.

Jae Onasi
08-22-2007, 01:10 AM
Hello to both of you. :) Sorry you're having trouble with your game.

Please follow the instructions in this thread (clicky) (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=146050) in order to post your computer system specs. It will give the computer gurus a better idea on just what might be causing the problem with your games.

Check also this thread on Intel graphics card (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=148276) to see if that helps, too.

andrei4002
08-22-2007, 02:13 AM
i read your links and trust me it isn't about the system specs, just the damn video card,this intel 855. And it only makes problems with KotOR 2, not with the first one (which runs ok). I tried with details to the minimum, disable whatever i can, latest drivers etc, but no change.
I read on other forums about this problem with the conflict between kotor2 and intel 855, so it's a general problem, not a "my computer" problem.

Jae Onasi
08-22-2007, 12:03 PM
Trust me, post your specs. There's some very specific information there that can help them. They can't give you help if they don't have the information they need, and you might be surprised to learn that there's also something else contributing to the problem. Check out the Intel graphics card thread--my dad has an 850 I think, and we got the game working.

andrei4002
08-23-2007, 10:03 AM
ok but since i don't really know where to post this i'll post the specs here:

my laptop is a Gateway 400VTX

Celeron 2.0 GHz, 512MB RAM, 40GB Seagate HDD, video card Intel 852MG (chipset integrated). For any more details you can visit THIS (http://support.gateway.com/s/Manuals/Mobile/8509089.pdf) link. If you can manage something out of this I owe you a beer :)