PDA

View Full Version : (TSL) Stuck on Dxun


sekullbe
09-16-2007, 11:51 PM
I'm ready to take Mandalore's shuttle down to Onderon, and each time I tell him I'm ready to go I get his conversation with Kreia and then nothing happens; I can talk to him again and repeat the whole thing. The only change is that each time another "Kex At Work" spawns next to the shuttle.

Is there something I can to to shake this up, or something in the savegame editor I can poke? This is irritating since I can't continue the game without fixing it.

thanks!

stoffe
09-17-2007, 07:11 AM
I'm ready to take Mandalore's shuttle down to Onderon, and each time I tell him I'm ready to go I get his conversation with Kreia and then nothing happens; I can talk to him again and repeat the whole thing. The only change is that each time another "Kex At Work" spawns next to the shuttle.


Are you using any mods in your game? If so, do you have any of these files in your game's override folder?

sith_att.dlg
mand_cs1.dlg
a_mand_cs1.ncs
c_sith_att.ncs
a_to_iziz.ncs

If you do, try moving them out of the override folder and see if that makes the scene fire properly.

sekullbe
09-24-2007, 08:52 PM
Thanks! I have a couple of mods- new merchants and dialog fix is all though. I tried moving the whole Override folder aside but that didn't help. I managed to get past with the editor, though I don't exactly recall what I did though. I think it involved moving the quest back one level and then it happened to work.


Weirdly I'm now stuck again in the same way, when talking to Mandalore is supposed to send me somewhere. When I'm back at Telos and ready to go to the Ravager, telling Mandalore I'm ready to go fires the cutscene of the arriving Republic warships and fades to black. But I'm still in the same place, and can move the cursor around on the black and see it light up over the clickable people. I can even talk to them, though I just get the same dialog. Save/load here turns the "lights" back on but I'm still stuck there. I've mucked around with the editor a bit but can't find anything to switch and fix this. I think I'm going to try reinstalling next.