PDA

View Full Version : Game start problem


gurglesprain
09-17-2007, 02:13 PM
Help! I can open battlefront 2 to the main menu, but if i try to start a game (By this i mean on instant action i press the launch button, on the campaign menu if I click the tutorial button, etc.) it closes and returns to the desktop, so I have to open it again, just to find I have the same problem again. This happens every time. I am running it on vista which it should be compatible with. I tried the analyze your computer thing and it says everything is fine for the game. I've even tried re-installing the game and playing it in safe mode, neither work! I got this computer about 2 weeks ago, so it shouldn't have any big problems with it. Can anyone help, please?

Thanks in advance, Tom

My system has:
Processor - Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz 2.39GHz
Memory (RAM) - 2046MB
System type - 32 bit operating system
Graphics/video card - Nvidia GeForce 8600 GTS
Vista Home Premium

yonibibi
12-07-2007, 10:26 AM
this will help u
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=168009

TripHammer
12-11-2007, 07:44 PM
If you're running dual core, you may need to turn one of them off. Find the procedure for turning one off and other CTD issues in the SWBF2 TweakGuides (http://www.tweakguides.com/SWB2_1.html).

Good Luck!

Sonorama
04-07-2008, 09:43 PM
I have the exact same problem with my copy of BF2, except I'm running it on XP.

My specs:
Processor - AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4800+
RAM - 2046MB
Graphics/video card - Nvidia GeForce 8600 GTS
XP Home

TripHammer
04-08-2008, 08:39 AM
With that set up.. you have to shut off one of your cores to run the game.. the "how to" is in the SWBF2 TweakGuide here:

http://www.tweakguides.com/SWB2_1.html

Sonorama
04-08-2008, 04:35 PM
How do I set my automatic command prompt to be C:\Documents and Settings\My name\Desktop>?

TripHammer
04-09-2008, 10:58 AM
You don't need the command prompt. Just follow the "Dual Core crash fix" procedure in the tweak guide.

poodgenoobie
10-31-2008, 09:33 PM
i also am having this problem. here are my specs

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 processor 3400+

SiS 760 graphics card

1.37 gigs of RAM