PDA

View Full Version : detail brush no can see


neal8929
09-27-2007, 06:14 PM
I made a nice spiral stair case from rich deisall tutorials, i made the stairs a detail brush. Well when I load the map up in jk2, the stairs are totally invisible, but i can walk on them... I have a feeling there is a rather simple solution, but i havent totally grasped the concept of structural/detail brushes or area portals, so i dont know what the problem is

acdcfanbill
09-28-2007, 12:27 AM
A brush being structural/detail has no bearing on whether or not the player can see them, it only affects how the vis compile works. My guess is perhaps you left them covered in caulk.

neal8929
09-28-2007, 08:46 AM
Well the problem was that when I copied the stairs, i left like 3 copies of them inside the stairs lol. dont know how that happened.

neal8929
09-28-2007, 08:01 PM
I dont want to start another thread so I will just ask another question here. I made a brush that is system/nodraw then on one side I put a regular texture on it. that way it looks like a regular wall, but you can walk through it. well sometimes randomly when i load my map up to test it it turns solid, and i have to remake it. irritating, very irritating it almost makes me want to give up.

actually every time i restart gtk than compile, it does that

ensiform
10-18-2007, 08:58 PM
Do not use nodraw on brushes that are meant to be solid. Use caulk on faces that are not to be seen. Nodraw is non-solid and it generally uses a specific side of the brush to determine whether the entire brush is solid or not (its not always the same).

Thor the Bassis
10-19-2007, 03:43 PM
Do not use nodraw on brushes that are meant to be solid. Use caulk on faces that are not to be seen. Nodraw is non-solid and it generally uses a specific side of the brush to determine whether the entire brush is solid or not (its not always the same).
I think its that the wall is supposed to be non-solid but it turns solid.

What version of gtk are you useing and is it the latest release coz you get bug fixes and stuff that makes it much more reliable. I've done a similar thing with the latest release of 1.5.0 and it has worked for me.

Its proberably just one of those things so you could always try re-installing radiant.