PDA

View Full Version : SWKOTOR 1 & 2 laptop problems


ashine
10-22-2007, 12:05 PM
hi, i have a new dell Vostro 1500

1gb ram
80gb harddrive
8600gt video card
Xp Pro

i loaded swkotor 1 and 2 one my machine thinking i deffinatly have the power to run it cuse it plays quake 4 with ease.

but everytime i load it it crashes and wants to send the error to microsot

i need some help please

Q
10-22-2007, 08:30 PM
Is your antivirus on or off?

ashine
10-24-2007, 11:17 AM
i actually have no virus protection on my laptop currently =) becuse i didnt want it to conflict

Jae Onasi
10-25-2007, 09:40 AM
Please see this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499) for more tips on running Kotor on Vista.

And definitely get anti-virus software--you definitely need it with Vista. :)

Darth Microsoft
10-26-2007, 11:49 AM
Oh, sorry to point out Jae, but it says in his post that he uses Windows XP Professional as his operating system.

Towards the topic creator:

I've read up a lot of things on the BioWare forums and such, and it seems that laptops aren't fit for running KOTOR or KOTOR 2. Reasoning, well, it's get really technical. Anyways, it just comes down to the fact that KOTOR or 2 aren't most likely going to run on your laptop. If you get it running though, good for you. :)

Q
10-26-2007, 12:28 PM
Actually, the reason that KotOR doesn't play nice with laptops is that it requires more than integrated graphics.

I think that there is some kind of workaround for this, though.

EDIT: Oops, I see that you've got an 8600GT on board, so it isn't an integrated graphics problem.

Point Man
10-26-2007, 04:50 PM
Can you give us a little more information? What is the error message? What kind of processor do you have?

We have been running the KOTOR games on our laptop for years. You can do it. Here is a link (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=160403) to a thread about it.

Phantom Knight
10-28-2007, 05:25 AM
Actually, the reason that KotOR doesn't play nice with laptops is that it requires more than integrated graphics.

I think that there is some kind of workaround for this, though.

Uh-huh? I have a friend who has the game and installed it onto his Laptop. As far as I can tell, everything was working perfectly.

Jae Onasi
10-28-2007, 11:32 AM
Ashine, follow the instructions in the Read this before posting (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=146050) thread and post your full specs here--the tech gurus need that information. The specs you have above aren't detailed enough to provide enough information to pinpoint the problem.