PDA

View Full Version : How to make items upgradeable?


dcinroc
10-30-2007, 04:31 AM
I'm sorry if this is addressed in a tutorial somewhere, but I haven't been able to find it.

Anyway, I was hoping to make some of the Not Upgradeable weapons and armor Upgradeable (such as the Ceremonial Bowcaster or Gamorrean War Axe).

I played around with changing some fields/values in KT, but nothing worked.

What do I need to do?

DarthStoney
10-30-2007, 12:09 PM
The best way is to use K-gff editor. which can be gotten here http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php.

just open the item you want to change and look for the last line it says
upgradelevel I dont remember for sure but I think 0=not upgradible 1 or 2 is level
allowed.

dcinroc
10-30-2007, 12:28 PM
just open the item you want to change and look for the last line it says
upgradelevel I dont remember for sure but I think 0=not upgradible 1 or 2 is level
allowed.

Hmmmm...when I open the file in KGFF, the last line is TemplateResRef.

I checked line by line, but there is no upgradelevel (or anything like that).

Is it possible for me to add a new line?

DarthStoney
10-30-2007, 12:33 PM
Yes you can or you can open an item that is already upgradible and copy and paste the upgrade line to the item you want to make upgradable.

dcinroc
10-30-2007, 12:36 PM
Great, thanks!

Now...ummm...how do I add a new line? I don't see that option on the drop down menus?

DarthStoney
10-30-2007, 12:48 PM
Great, thanks!

Now...ummm...how do I add a new line? I don't see that option on the drop down menus?

The best way is at the top where it says struct id:-1 ,rt click and choose
add field:BYTE and then under label change to UpgradeLevel.

dcinroc
10-30-2007, 01:03 PM
Brilliant! TYVM!

Fortunately, I was also able to find the list for all the upgrade codes. :)

Now...would you happen to know anything about reassigning BaseItem types which mentioned in a previous thread? http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183334

DarthStoney
10-30-2007, 02:05 PM
No, sorry that is going beyond anything I have attempted so far.

dcinroc
10-30-2007, 02:31 PM
No problem, and thanks again for the help!

No doubt I'll need more. ;)

GeorgNihilus
11-02-2007, 09:46 PM
So guys, what should I put in the upgrades type numbers for let us say ... upgrade a lightsaber? I'm gonna need that code lists dcinroc ;) I guess ...

thanks on advance :thmbup1:

dcinroc
11-03-2007, 12:49 AM
So guys, what should I put in the upgrades type numbers for let us say ... upgrade a lightsaber? I'm gonna need that code lists dcinroc ;) I guess ...

thanks on advance :thmbup1:

Armors
-----------------------------------
Robes (Knight & Master) 1
Armored Robes (Zal Shey) 2
Light Armors 2
Medium Armors 3
Heavy Armors 4

Blade Weapons
-----------------------------------
Regular (Non-Powered) 1
Vibro Weapons (Powered) 2

Lightsabers
-----------------------------------
Lightsabers (All Types) 3

Blasters / Ranged Weapons
-----------------------------------
Blasters (All) (Scope Only) 1
Blasters (All) (Scope,Chamber) 2
Blasters (All) (All Upgrades) 3

You can 1-4 in any armor type (incl. robes), so if you want a robe that can take heavy armor upgrades, just use 4.

RedHawke
11-04-2007, 05:56 PM
Armors
-----------------------------------
Robes (Knight & Master) 1
Armored Robes (Zal Shey) 2
Light Armors 2
Medium Armors 3
Heavy Armors 4

Blade Weapons
-----------------------------------
Regular (Non-Powered) 1
Vibro Weapons (Powered) 2

Lightsabers
-----------------------------------
Lightsabers (All Types) 3

Blasters / Ranged Weapons
-----------------------------------
Blasters (All) (Scope Only) 1
Blasters (All) (Scope,Chamber) 2
Blasters (All) (All Upgrades) 3
Hmm... where have I seen that list before? Oh yeah! From the end of this tutorial! Click me. (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144452) :xp:

dcinroc
11-05-2007, 06:07 AM
Yeah, I copied it on my desktop. ;)