PDA

View Full Version : Laptop or Vista?


lincolnbosch
10-31-2007, 11:49 PM
I am having problems with Knights of the Oldr Republic (1) and I am wondering what is causing them.


Here are my specs.

Vista 32 bit
Ram 2 GB
Intel Core2 CPU T7600 2.33 GHZ
Hard Drive is about 100 GB
Video Card is a NVidia Geforce GO 7950 GTX

The machine is a laptop from Dell.



Here are my problems
I can get KOTOR to run, sort of. When I start, about 25% of the time the top left quarter of the screen is expanded to fill my whole screen.

When I save, the screen goes black, though the sound remains, this can sometimes be fixed by minimizing then maxamizing again but often I will get the same problem I get as above.

After many of the video cutscenes I also get this problem.




Basically I am wondering if this is caused by the fact that I have a laptop or by the fact that I have Vista.

Q
11-01-2007, 09:22 AM
Are you running it in XP compatibilty mode?

Samnmax221
11-01-2007, 10:11 AM
I'd say the problem lies with Vistaids.

lincolnbosch
11-01-2007, 11:42 AM
I am running it in XP compatability mode.


If Vista is the problem, is it still possible to buy a copy of XP. Also, if it is possible, is there any way to have both XP and Vista on the same Computer because I do like certain aspects of Vista.

Samnmax221
11-01-2007, 01:02 PM
There are places still selling XP, you just have to look around. You could double-boot it but that would be kind of a waste. Supposedly SP3 for XP will be adding several Vista features onto XP although its unclear what all it will contain.

Jae Onasi
11-01-2007, 04:50 PM
Please check this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=146050) to post your specs--that may help us figure out your problem better.

See also these stickies so see if the info helps you:
Dealing with laptop issues (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=160403)
Problems running Kotor or TSL in Vista (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=176499)