PDA

View Full Version : Battlefront II


Subak
11-03-2007, 08:48 PM
Hello fellow gamers,

I just bought BFII and I have loaded the game and everytime I try to start a new game it kicks me to the desktop. Are there any patches or something that I am missing. I thought what the heck I will buy this game and the damn thing wont let me play... I am running 2gb ram with amd 6000 and gforce 8600 gt... I don't think my machine is the problem. Anyone gots any ideas?

[KY] Subak

Johnpp
11-14-2007, 03:55 AM
Hmm...there is a Star Wars BattleFront section on LucasForums, try asking there.

(Wow...anyone else noticed LF is almost dead?)

TripHammer
11-14-2007, 04:40 PM
Hmmm... yes there is a separate section of the Lucas Forums for Battlefront 2 located HERE (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=557).

Are you running with dual core? You may have to turn one off and run in "affinity" to play the game. Check out the TweakGuides (http://www.tweakguides.com/SWB2_1.html) for the procedure and for other CTD issues...