PDA

View Full Version : Gmax Question


Malaksjaw
11-08-2007, 12:40 PM
Is there a way to use gmax when making new skins for kotor? If so can anyone tell me how. Ive tried to import some of the game models with no success. Im not really sure what to do now :( . Can anyone give me some pointers as to what i might have to do?

Marius Fett
11-08-2007, 12:44 PM
To Import A Model Into GMax You Need To First Convert It Into An Ascii-mdl First
Then Import It Using NWMax

-DarthDingDong

Malaksjaw
11-08-2007, 01:00 PM
Do you know how to convert in into a ascii-mdl? And what is NWMax, does it come with GMax or do I have to download it?

Marius Fett
11-08-2007, 01:10 PM
You Can Convert It To An Ascii Either With MDLOps Or KAuroaEditor

MDLOps Is Here (http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/mdlops0-5-0.zip)

KAuroraEditor Is Here (http://www.starwarsknights.com/mtools/KAuroraEditor.zip)

And The GMax Version Of NWMax Is Here (http://nwmax.dladventures.com/download/NWmax-gmax-v0_7setup.exe)

-DarthDingDong

Malaksjaw
11-08-2007, 01:12 PM
Thanks! :urpdude:

Marius Fett
11-09-2007, 12:01 PM
No Problem :)

Did You Have Any Luck With Your Mod?

-DathDingDong

Dark_Jedi
11-09-2007, 02:13 PM
I get an error when I try to import *.mdl files converted with MDLops into NWmax. Something about rotation and a bunch of zeros.

Inyri
11-09-2007, 02:28 PM
Make sure in the 'MDL Loading' portion of NWMax you click the radial button next to 'Import Geoms Only'.

Dark_Jedi
11-13-2007, 11:20 PM
[QUOTE -"Make sure in the 'MDL Loading' portion of NWMax you click the radial button next to 'Import Geoms Only'."]

I have been

Kha
11-14-2007, 07:24 PM
I've written a tutorial eons ago about models, perhaps the first post could help you.
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=167221

Malaksjaw
11-15-2007, 06:42 PM
WOW! Thank you SOO much Kha! You rock! The tutorial is great ;)