PDA

View Full Version : How do you export a model in mdl from gmax


LordRevan999
11-18-2007, 03:00 AM
I know to mdl base parameters are the key for exporting the mdl file and then using mdlops.But I cant find where mdl base parameters are can any one help me please I can't export it as I can't find mdl base parameters in modifiers list.I also saw many tutorial but I am not able to understand.

Inyri
11-18-2007, 01:14 PM
If you need to make an AuroraBase, you can find the option in gmax to do so under the Create main tab, and within this tab it is in the Helpers section:

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a322/inyri/aurorabase.jpg

If you're looking to export from an existing AuroraBase (or one you just created) simply select the base, then on the Modify tab you can choose the Export Geom only option to export the model to the selected directory:

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a322/inyri/aurorabase2.jpg

LordRevan999
11-20-2007, 09:44 AM
I did what you said but there is another problem I used the aurora base and fixed it under my created model and then when I tried to export it it gave me an error saying sanity check failed.Can you help me

Quanon
11-20-2007, 10:47 AM
I did what you said but there is another problem I used the aurora base and fixed it under my created model and then when I tried to export it it gave me an error saying sanity check failed.Can you help me

Ah , sanity check ! I had that lots of time when I exported my "level 1 room" models .

Most of the time you can Ignore that Error and continue anyway , so far I have not seen any problems with my models or serieus glitches .

Hope this helps a little bit :p .

LordRevan999
11-20-2007, 01:35 PM
See the screenshot
http://img248.imageshack.us/img248/6284/96151816ca3.png

If I click yes then nothing happens no model is exported is there some problem in the way I had placed the aurora base or where should I place it and how much big in size.And I have tried unchecking sanity check but there is no modle exported if I do that too.Can anyone help?

Quanon
11-20-2007, 01:44 PM
See the screenshot
If I click yes then nothing happens no model is exported is there some problem in the way I had placed the aurora base or where should I place it and how much big in size.And I have tried unchecking sanity check but there is no modle exported if I do that too.Can anyone help?

Blast !

Wait did you download the latest NWNmax .

Because then ( if its still like my version ) you need to start NWX or NWmax Snoop v0.7 seperatly . This handles all the script / export stuff .

I have to do this when I want to export .
Ofcourse I'm not sure what version they offer here on LucasForum to download , so you might not have that NWX.Icon .

Its in my dock ( else I'd would have been on my desk ) below and I get this smaller icon next to my clock .
Screeny :

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/Snoop.jpg

Hope this didn't confuse you more , but everything looks OK to me on your screenshot .

LordRevan999
11-20-2007, 03:26 PM
So Quanon might I ask where or how do you open nwmax or whatever it is called is opend and found and would this remove my sanitycheck error.

Also another question how much big or small a aurora base must be made and should it be placed above the model or below it.Explain a bit please :) .

Inyri
11-20-2007, 04:52 PM
would this remove my sanitycheck error.To remove sanity check errors, simply uncheck the option. To figure out where to place your model, open an existing one and compare.