PDA

View Full Version : G-Max exporting models


Darth Xander
11-24-2007, 06:55 AM
Hi I have made a new saber and I am ready to export it and place it into the game. But I need to know does the saber have to be exacaly in the middle and does size matter?

Also I have never actually placed my custom created sabers into the game using GMAX. Please do not direct me to 17Nowhere's saber tutorial as I have rad it and it does not help.Thanks

Marius Fett
11-24-2007, 08:14 AM
If by exactly in the middle you mean centered to 0,0,0 (X,Y,Z) then yes it does,
and as long as you have made it the size T7 said you should it should work fine :)

Darth Xander
11-24-2007, 08:24 AM
Thnks how do I center it and how do I resize it? And when I click the export geom only, it won't export and says something about a sanity check failing.

Marius Fett
11-24-2007, 08:32 AM
To centre the object look at the top of the G-max window and you should see a button like this:

http://img266.imageshack.us/img266/1200/fdfoj2.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Click it then select the WHOLE model

once you do that look at the bottom of the window and you will see this:

http://img513.imageshack.us/img513/1876/moons4.th.jpg (http://img513.imageshack.us/my.php?image=moons4.jpg)

Enter 0.0 in each of the three boxes and press enter.

Your model is now centered in the world.....

I feel clever now :lol:

EDIT: Oh and the sanity check, you can ignore that :)

Darth Xander
11-24-2007, 10:25 AM
thank you
Edit: Oh and about you feeling clever, thats because you are. I also do not understand how to export it. And how do I get the texture/skin of the custom hilt?

Quanon
11-24-2007, 10:47 AM
Don't forget to do ResetXform ( its in NwMax palette in the Mesh menu )
Else your scaling won't do anything when you export .

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/Reset.jpg

And also don't forget to link your saberhilt(give it name ) to the aurorabase .
And break the link between the old hilt model and AuroraBase .

Like that it should work , when replacing and compiling with MDlops .

Darth Xander
11-24-2007, 10:55 AM
But I don't want this saber to replace any of the others and I have compared this hilt to the original and my hilt is like waaaaaayyyyyy to big. Oh and thanks

Edit: I forgot to say I am super noob at gmax.

Marius Fett
11-24-2007, 11:20 AM
What Quanon said shouldn't replace anything...

He said use an existing AuraBase because getting it right can be tricky...

As he should know from his experience with the guns....

They in his hand yet Quanon? :p

Quanon
11-24-2007, 11:28 AM
What Quanon said shouldn't replace anything...

He said use an existing AuraBase because getting it right can be tricky...

As he should know from his experience with the guns....

They in his hand yet Quanon? :p

Euh , the "replacing" part is just to get the model OK for the game to use .

When your model is ready you need to setup an item/ weapon file .

Not sure how to do that or what its called . But like that you don't have to really replace a saber .

@DarthDingDong : Nope , been busy with that blasted temple .

Marius Fett
11-24-2007, 11:51 AM
It's always the good projects that go pear-shaped isnt it :(

Hope you sort that out soon!

Darth Xander
11-24-2007, 12:04 PM
Thanks again. But how do I link the model with aurorabase and how do I resize it? Plus does it matter if I involved the original saber hilt?

Quanon
11-24-2007, 02:33 PM
Thanks again. But how do I link the model with aurorabase and how do I resize it? Plus does it matter if I involved the original saber hilt?

Screeny of Buttons :)

Okay look at the top of your screen , that is the Scale button , notice the small black triangle in it buttomright corner , click and hold your mouse button .

A small drop down menu should come out , pick the "square" scaling .

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/ScaleButton.jpg

Or just hit the "R" key on your keyboard to call up the Scale-Gizmo

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/GizmoScale.jpg

Make sure all axis ( X,Y,Z ) are highlighted in Yellow , like that you can scale all axis at the same time .

Other tip : hit "W" to call up the move Gizmo and hit "E" for the rotating Gizmo
They all look all like ;)

For the linking look for these 2 buttons , Left one is to Link your Saber to AuroraBase , the right one is do destroy links between objects . Make sure you destroy the link between the orginal old saberhilt and the AuroraBase .

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/LinkButtons.jpg

Or select your AuroraBase and SaberHilt and use the Fastlinker in the NwNmax
palette :

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o34/slazzir/FastLink.jpg

Then make sure you use the ResetXform on your saberhilt , like mentioned above .

Then its time to export :)

Darth Xander
11-24-2007, 05:03 PM
I have broken and established the connections, reset the xform and ready to export however the exported files won't show up in the destantion folder.

Also I don't know if this would help but all I have done is make the shape, I haven't done any of the xforming uv mapping or editing the mesh I have only made the shape. I hope his helps. Also how do you get a good series of pictures of your model e.g Inryi Forge's blasters (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=183857).

http://i184.photobucket.com/albums/x284/cheshirebadges/Alex/gmaxscreenie4.jpg

Inyri
11-24-2007, 05:36 PM
I get those images by rendering my model. Gmax does not have a rendering capability.

Darth Xander
11-25-2007, 06:40 AM
Oh how did you render the models?

Master Zionosis
11-25-2007, 06:55 AM
Oh how did you render the models?

InyriForge used 3ds Max, 3ds Max can render where Gmax can't, but obviously 3ds Max costs...