PDA

View Full Version : Blank KT Window


Marius Fett
11-25-2007, 08:19 AM
I have a problem sometimes when I open KotOR Tool the window loads but theres nothing there!

I get this:

http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/2930/errorqf5.th.jpg (http://img134.imageshack.us/my.php?image=errorqf5.jpg)

What's happening?

jedijed
12-19-2007, 04:23 PM
I am going to assume that you have Kotortool set to the correct paths of your game.

If kotortool crashes and 'loads-out' improperly, it may not record the 'last opened node' and 'treeview status' properly. Try disabling these options in the 'treeview' tab (options panel).

Also try to enable "show module descriptions/locations" and "build bif tree at startup".

Marius Fett
12-25-2007, 09:17 AM
Every time I open KotOR Tool I get an error message saying unhandled error etc.. cannot find C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKOTOR2\chitn.key

Which is odd coz i dont have TSL installed...

Then weh nthe KT window opens its blank...

Help?

Darth InSidious
12-25-2007, 03:18 PM
If you don't have KotOR II, that would be why it's complaining that it can't find it's chitin.key - since the file is non-existent. :)

Marius Fett
12-25-2007, 06:09 PM
Well I can understand that yeah...

But after that message diappears the KT window is just white where the data should be.

I have K1 installed so something should be there?

Darth InSidious
12-25-2007, 06:13 PM
Have you tried setting up the paths, with K1 correctly listed?

Lordjedi
12-25-2007, 06:13 PM
The same thing happened to me just uninstall then reinstall K2

whatthehell
07-22-2008, 12:27 AM
i have the same problem and re-installing doesnt help me none

Marius Fett
07-23-2008, 07:03 AM
Re-installing KotOR Tool sorted it when I originally had the problem.

It's not happened since. :)

whatthehell
07-23-2008, 07:39 AM
ive re-installed both programs. ill try KT again

EDIT: still nothing. KT wont stop trying to find the K1 chitin file that i dont have

jonathan7
07-23-2008, 10:04 AM
ive re-installed both programs. ill try KT again

EDIT: still nothing. KT wont stop trying to find the K1 chitin file that i dont have

What's your OS? Vista per chance?

whatthehell
07-23-2008, 10:09 AM
yep...dont tell me i have to wait to mod anything till there is a patch for it