PDA

View Full Version : About Hex Editing


Malaksjaw
12-01-2007, 04:23 PM
Hey everybody. A while back I though about doing a custom robe for the handmaiden, that would look like her original clothing but with a custom texture I made. Due to mid-terms and now finals I really have not had much time to finish the mod, but have finally found time.

I keep doing something wrong since the item appears in game yet the handmaidens default robes still look white. I think it migh have something to do with Hex Editing, but I have no clue how to go about this. I imagine it is not too hard. It could also be the texture variation (currently 81). I am unsure. My body and model variations are 0 (could also be this).

So the problem is two-fold:
1) How do you Hex Edit a mdl to point at a custom texture?
2) What do I put for the texture variation?

So far this is what I have:

a_robe_81.mdl (I'm 100% sure its not ascii)
a_robe_81.mdx
a_robe_81.tga
blue.uti



Im a noob...does it show? :)

Marius Fett
12-01-2007, 04:40 PM
I can do this with lightsabers though im not sure if its the same with robes..

If it is open the mdl in your hex editor and use the find function to search for the texture name it already uses...

Malaksjaw
12-01-2007, 05:17 PM
I knew you would reply :)

Im trying but i cant seem to get it right. :(

I Go to Search>Find

Then I have two options Text String or Hex String. Text String right?
I type in p_handmaidenh(texture it originally uses) under Tex String. I make sure the case sensitive option is off. And I click OK.

It shows me where it says p_handmaidenh. But then when I hit F3 it shows me more places where it says p_handmaidenh. Do I have to change all of them? How?

If you know of a tutorial where it shows how to hex edit could you redirect me to it? And if not could you please be a bit more specific?

Thanks

Marius Fett
12-02-2007, 04:06 AM
You need to choose text string...

And yes you need to change all of them as far as I know...

:)

Malaksjaw
12-02-2007, 10:54 AM
Can I just use the replace function? And what do the squares mean? Empty spaces, nothing, or something like that? How can I place in squares.

Marius Fett
12-02-2007, 11:08 AM
You should be able to yes....

I don't know anything about MDLOps though i'm afraid :lol:

Malaksjaw
12-02-2007, 12:05 PM
You should be able to yes....

I don't know anything about MDLOps though i'm afraid :lol:

Thanks I'll try to figure it out :lsduel: