PDA

View Full Version : ranks


anirox2
12-06-2007, 01:59 AM
could there be ranks and other stuff battlefront3 cause that would be awsome!

DeathKnight23
12-06-2007, 03:52 AM
there were ranks on BF2, they just didn't go very far and u got to General too quickly. For BF3 they need to have more ranks and make it harder to get to the top 1.

jawathehutt
12-08-2007, 01:14 AM
Ranks seemed like a pointless way to keep you playing. Just let me command a few troops at the start so I dont have to farm my way back up to general to tell the ai to get in a fricken ship.

DeathKnight23
12-11-2007, 08:27 AM
ranks never kept me playing, the game did :D
they're a nice idea, especially when ur online.

JoeDoe 2.0
12-11-2007, 08:43 AM
The ranks system should be the same as Halo 3, and with each rank you could unlock some cool armor, that would be nice

DeathKnight23
12-11-2007, 09:00 AM
would bonus armor work though? it would kind of eliminate the ability of some of the stringer classes (wookie) etc. i like the bonus - rank idea, just not sure armor is the right bonus

JoeDoe 2.0
12-11-2007, 09:07 AM
the how about each rank you gain part or weapons that are customizable, but the armor idea is tempting

DeathKnight23
12-11-2007, 09:16 AM
now thats an idea :D customizable weapons... and u can only put together the whole weapon once u reach the highest rank, liking it :D

jawathehutt
12-11-2007, 12:24 PM
Hasnt RS taught us that customization sucked?

JoeDoe 2.0
12-11-2007, 12:26 PM
Yeah, but hopefully the creators of BF 3 will learn from their mistakes and remake it

TripHammer
12-11-2007, 05:22 PM
Hasnt RS taught us that customization sucked?

I thought so.

DeathKnight23
12-12-2007, 05:03 AM
Hasnt RS taught us that customization sucked?

the fact that it sucked though gives them a chance to make it better

darkjedimonkey
12-16-2007, 05:03 PM
i think customization on weapons would sucs. you could have a blaster rifle mixed with a bazooka but wats the point?
back to topic, ranks in bf2 were sort of stupid because u could get to general in one map.
but maybe progressive like u get to lt on ur first map and then cpt or watever then to general. it should definitely be slower.

DeathKnight23
12-17-2007, 07:46 AM
ranks should also mean something (as i think mentioned b4) bonus wise and not just for the sake of being their. (sorry to repeat myself but i feel this is important to add)

darkjedimonkey
12-18-2007, 04:31 PM
i like ranks but definitely definitely make it harder or at least difficult to get that high.
what about ranks for individual person as in trooper, sniper, etc.
if u get to a certain level u master that person

JoeDoe 2.0
12-18-2007, 05:36 PM
^^ What is that you wrote, sorry but I could not get it :(

Well, ranks are good, but at least gives us some armor to customize ourselves with or something else for our efforts.

DeathKnight23
12-19-2007, 05:24 AM
no that won't work, ur rank is solely for u and not whatever unit u play as.

darkjedimonkey
12-19-2007, 08:33 PM
no that won't work, ur rank is solely for u and not whatever unit u play as.

why wouldnt it work? :vsd:

DeathKnight23
12-20-2007, 03:51 AM
why wouldnt it work? :vsd:

cos u've actually managed to confuse me :xp:, plz explain ur idea more clearer for the more stupider of us :xp:

Merry Christams btw to every1 :noel:

darkjedimonkey
12-20-2007, 03:08 PM
cos u've actually managed to confuse me :xp:, plz explain ur idea more clearer for the more stupider of us :xp:

Merry Christams btw to every1 :noel:

for which ever unit you choose you can have an individual statis
on that unit.
ex. if you are a trooper and mow down 60 strmtrprs in 1 min then u get a new rank
then you die and choose a sniper.
then you start from the bottom
the rank didnt stay with you.
what if u have an individual score for each unit

DeathKnight23
01-07-2008, 04:42 AM
i suppose but do u keep the status of the unit when u change to another or not?

darkjedimonkey
01-08-2008, 05:06 PM
yeah if you start trooper and get to lt rank
then die
then choose sniper
u still have the troopers rank in ur stats

DeathKnight23
01-09-2008, 03:41 AM
yeah if you start trooper and get to lt rank
then die
then choose sniper
u still have the troopers rank in ur stats

that would make it longer to get to the highest rank for each unit, like it :)

NL_Sudentor
01-29-2008, 03:34 PM
would bonus armor work though? it would kind of eliminate the ability of some of the stringer classes (wookie) etc. i like the bonus - rank idea, just not sure armor is the right bonus

It is better if they have no bonusses.
It sucks when your enemy has a trishot or a guided missile.
Just let it be normal, except the tanks of the CIS on Geonosis. Because you can't hit a thing with those rolling things.

DeathKnight23
01-30-2008, 03:50 AM
It is better if they have no bonusses.
It sucks when your enemy has a trishot or a guided missile.
Just let it be normal, except the tanks of the CIS on Geonosis. Because you can't hit a thing with those rolling things.

tell me about it, u fire in one direction and the missiles go another :xp:

jawathehutt
01-30-2008, 09:42 AM
tell me about it, u fire in one direction and the missiles go another :xp:
hence why you press q and lock on before firing. Although they were much more effective when there were air units, considering thats what they were put in to shoot down.

NL_Sudentor
01-30-2008, 10:49 AM
tell me about it, u fire in one direction and the missiles go another :xp:

No i mean when you fire 4 times succesfully on the weakest point of a tank or imperial walker you get one point. When you had about 64 points (I guess)
you could unlock a rocket that you can steer manually.

I already knew that you needed to press a button to keep autoaim on it what jawa says.