PDA

View Full Version : Dialogue "Condition" Help.


DarkBlade2Z
12-16-2007, 10:42 PM
I'm creating a rather complex set of conversations and I need to know how to get one dialogue option to appear, only after another one has been gone through.

I've looked through the different scripts that I could find, but I haven't come up with anything.

Does anyone know what I need to do?

Miltiades
12-17-2007, 07:09 AM
In the node that happens first, put "c_talkedto" in the conditional field and "a_talktrue" in the script field.

DarkBlade2Z
12-17-2007, 12:31 PM
That kind of worked. Instead of doing what I wanted though, it made all the options available from the beginning, and after I selected one, it wouldn't show up again.

I guess, it did it backwards?

tk102
12-17-2007, 12:49 PM
Dialog editing tutorial (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=180845)