PDA

View Full Version : [K1]how do i start a script in a conversation?


Serathas
12-17-2007, 12:32 AM
im in great need of help from anyone who know how to do this.

i did post this before in mod requests, but noone wants to reply, and i have waited a while now, i really want to complete this mod (well, i got my other questions answered, and the only things i need are what im posting here)

well, this is about my new area mod, a cantina, its an addon for the holowan spire v2 mod, for k1, and i will try to get a way to travel from one of the modules to the other, and back by entering an escape pod or pressing a button, etc...

im creating some merchants, the dialogue works all fine, but when i say: okay, let me take a look at your inventory, the script won't work, i extracted the orginal merchant script used by the npc i edited (kptar_merchant, or something like that) but still with same results,

im in a great need of help, and anyone who helps will get their names in the readme once i upload it to filefront, for posting

Hando
12-17-2007, 01:45 AM
This might help.
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=180845

Serathas
12-17-2007, 02:19 PM
i tried this, but well, i will try with the k_act_talkedtrue and k_con_talkedto things on aswell, but however, it didn't work for me, the dialogue works fine, but the merchant script don't want to open, if anyone just could add me on msn, so i could send or pm some images from it..

this is where the script is supposed to run after:

but it won't

this is how i did set the dialogue in kotor tools dlg editor (which didn't start, for some reason, before),

http://i83.photobucket.com/albums/j282/Ivve_sepac/sermodtest-1.jpg

its supposed to start, when the selkath gets done speaking..

http://i83.photobucket.com/albums/j282/Ivve_sepac/sermodtest.jpg

darthriddick
12-19-2007, 12:27 AM
just a suggestion, (and it probebly won't work, it's been sometime since i did a merchant mod.), put the script to create the store on the (END DIALOG) string, instead.

Serathas
12-19-2007, 01:59 AM
i tested that aswell, but it didn't work, so thats when i tested to put it on the other node

Mindtwistah
12-19-2007, 03:05 AM
Try TK:s dialog editor. It's better and might work.

Miltiades
12-19-2007, 09:00 AM
Yes, I would advise you to work with the Dialog Editor instead of the Conversation Editor of Kotor Tool. It can mess up dialog files.

Serathas
12-19-2007, 12:31 PM
oh, i will try that one out, and see if it changes anything