PDA

View Full Version : What are the Camera STRUCTS for in the .git file ?


Quanon
12-18-2007, 02:06 PM
Yippieeee ! Another question :)

Once again this is for my Temple mod .

The main problem : The standard camera who follows the player , your main viewport on the gameworld , goes straight throw walls and well just the limits of the game world . Showing you the ugly void and spoiling the fun actually ...

Thing is I don't want that to happen ! I want it to be just like every other module , when the camera nears walls or other obstructions it gets pushed back , mostly closer towards your player .

Now I've been going throw the .are , .git and .ifo :

In the .are you can alter the style of the camera , but default look is the most used , so I'dd keep at that value ( there's a small 2DA with these Styles ) .

In the .git theres a longer list of differant Camera STRUCTS , are these the ones used for cutscÚnes and such ?

Or can I use them to block off certain parts of the area/level ?

Or , should I go and edit the 2DA camerastyle and hope things can get fixed in there ?

Any help or advice would be helpfull !

Mainly my doubt about those .git STRUCTs .

I've edited them , but had no effect what so ever ... unless I'm using that VECTOR wrong and the Orientation .

Darth InSidious
12-18-2007, 02:31 PM
These are the standard, static cameras used in cutscenes, yes.

I've never really played with them, since I tend to use the old Bioware GFF Editor - which can't deal with them very well, and will corrupt those fields. It's best to use K-GFF for this, but...I find the layout too different, myself.

Your problem with the main camera sounds like a walkmesh or model issue, but I'd guess you'd know more about that than me. :)

As to their use in the module, I'd advise against trying it, since your character will rapidly move beyond the area they cover. They behave, I suppose, rather like fixed CCTV cameras - they give one view.

Quanon
12-18-2007, 03:14 PM
These are the standard, static cameras used in cutscenes, yes.

Guess I was thinking the right thing , I suspected they where for CutscÚnes and the like .


I've never really played with them, since I tend to use the old Bioware GFF Editor - which can't deal with them very well, and will corrupt those fields. It's best to use K-GFF for this, but...I find the layout too different, myself.

To late ! :lol: Though they have no effect on anything , untill you use them ofcourse ;) , but I'm not going to start scripting Dialogs anyway ... I'll leave that to other specialists .


Your problem with the main camera sounds like a walkmesh or model issue, but I'd guess you'd know more about that than me. :)


I'll have to pest Magnusll with it then , I have no idea what else I should change to my walkmesh ... guess I'll need to take another peek into Biowares creations .


As to their use in the module, I'd advise against trying it, since your character will rapidly move beyond the area they cover. They behave, I suppose, rather like fixed CCTV cameras - they give one view.

Fear not , I won't touch them again .

Guess there's no one to turn to really , does anyone have the number of Biowares level creating team / office ... allthough they might suspect something if I start to ask about Kotor . o_O

deathdisco
12-19-2007, 01:51 AM
I had that problem with the large containers in my Coruscant mod. Even with a placeable wok the camera would clip through the model. I cheated and lined the inside perimeter with the tall locker placeables.

Quanon
12-19-2007, 06:57 AM
I had that problem with the large containers in my Coruscant mod. Even with a placeable wok the camera would clip through the model. I cheated and lined the inside perimeter with the tall locker placeables.

So I could abuse the Walkmeshes from the Placeable to block the view off .
That may help me out for the moment .

Allthough I'm going to need lots of them and big ones to !

deathdisco
12-20-2007, 01:21 AM
So I could abuse the Walkmeshes from the Placeable to block the view off .
That may help me out for the moment .

Allthough I'm going to need lots of them and big ones to !
Not sure that would be practical for an entire area. It was tedious, even with KT's module editor to get them all lined up nice and sort of neat. Let's hope Magnusll can come up with a solution. Maybe he could take a peek at the large locker wok and figure out what's going on.

Quanon
12-20-2007, 06:45 AM
Not sure that would be practical for an entire area. It was tedious, even with KT's module editor to get them all lined up nice and sort of neat. Let's hope Magnusll can come up with a solution. Maybe he could take a peek at the large locker wok and figure out what's going on.

Hmmm , I don't think KT's module editor will work on my selfmade area , as there is no map ... :(

I guess I'll have to be patient and wait what Magnusll may find on this .

But thanks for the help !

magnusll
12-20-2007, 07:05 AM
Hmmm , I don't think KT's module editor will work on my selfmade area , as there is no map ... :(


If you need it to find the correct position for placeables, KAurora's latest version can visualize in real-time the current coordinates of your point of view, along with the possibility of warping to any point within the area. All you need to do is to pack your textures into an .ERF file (using KT), load the model and .ERF directory, render the model and hit the "w" key. I can't remember if the latest version I sent you had this capabilty, though... in case you need it let me know and I'll send you the update.

Quanon
12-20-2007, 08:18 AM
If you need it to find the correct position for placeables, KAurora's latest version can visualize in real-time the current coordinates of your point of view, along with the possibility of warping to any point within the area. All you need to do is to pack your textures into an .ERF file (using KT), load the model and .ERF directory, render the model and hit the "w" key. I can't remember if the latest version I sent you had this capabilty, though... in case you need it let me know and I'll send you the update.

I got that Renderer working ! Most have done something wrong last time with the ERF file .

Though nothing happens when I hit "W" . So I guess I don't have that version yet wich gives the Coords .

Plus , I'll need to practice moving around in that Render window .

So far Left+Right Mouse button makes sense to me know and the Hold Right Mouse button move to. And the additional U/D + directional keys :D

Does holding the Left mouse button and dragging do anything ?

magnusll
12-20-2007, 10:04 AM
So far Left+Right Mouse button makes sense to me know and the Hold Right Mouse button move to. And the additional U/D + directional keys :D

Does holding the Left mouse button and dragging do anything ?

Left mouse + drag = yaw and pitch (depending if you drag left-right or up-down)

Left + right mouse + drag (left-right) = roll

0-9 = move speed (0 = no movement, 9 = max. speed)

And yeah, if nothing happens when you hit w it means you don't have the latest version.