PDA

View Full Version : Can a head hook can be moved


LORD SPARTAN
12-20-2007, 05:59 PM
Hi, I recently restarted working in my work in progress and was confronted with some problem. I edited a model, I only moved vertex and I use TSLreplacer to compile it and it work fine except the head is too high. Can I lower the head hook and still use TSLreplacer to compile it, or I will have to use Modlop wich don't support soften edges and makes all the welding lines appears.

Kha
12-21-2007, 07:06 AM
Hi Lord Spartan,

I donīt know if that would work, if the hook mesh can be selected in the Replacer, then I guess it could work, otherwise I donīt think so. But donīt use MDLops to compile heads, it will get a little screwed.

Kha :D

LORD SPARTAN
12-21-2007, 02:01 PM
Hi Lord Spartan,

I donīt know if that would work, if the hook mesh can be selected in the Replacer, then I guess it could work, otherwise I donīt think so. But donīt use MDLops to compile heads, it will get a little screwed.

Kha :D

Hi Kha! Longtime no see! Well it's not a head model I am editing but a body, that's why I mentionned the lines problem, but I'll check this right now on replacer.

ŦTest done, no headhook, but I have a head_g showing, does it have the same abilities?ŧ

Kha
12-22-2007, 09:52 AM
ŦTest done, no headhook, but I have a head_g showing, does it have the same abilities?ŧ

No, they are different, the head_g works like a bone to move the head, and the headhook, I think, is where it places the head.

Since it is a body model you can use Mdlops, and yea... unfortunately the lines will appear... and the replacer wonīt allow you to change the headhook position.

Nice to see you.
Kha

LORD SPARTAN
12-24-2007, 06:02 PM
Sorry for the delay, I am celebrating Christmas with my family! Merry Christmas Kha!

As for my model editing, I've made a change in the polygones to compensate and it look better. Thanks again for your help Kha, I've learned something again!