PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to import modules from K1 to K2?


shatterpoint14
12-24-2007, 11:45 AM
And how hard is it to do that?

I have a pretty fleshed out idea of doing a return to Tatooine mod (although will need to do a TON or learning how to mod better... lol)

Basically you return to Tatooine and Czerka has left and the pod racing hutt from K1 has gained control of the planet and is using it as a base of operations for illegal activities(kind of like Jabba).

Jawas would be all around that abandoned sand crawler and trying to get it working. Sand people camp would be abandoned and a new Krayt dragon has returned to the cave (where traces of revan are like inthe crystal cave in Dantooine).

Side quests would be:
-Killing some of the hutt's enemies for bounties.
-scavanging the sand people camp
-killing the new Krayt dragon
-stealing parts from city for the jawas to use in the sand crawler
-finding out why Revan was on Tatooine
-others maybe


Anyway the main IF for if this mod EVER happens would be if you can easily port the tatooine modules from k1 to k2.

Also I am not a good modder (at all, basically figure stuff out by fooling around...) so i would have to learn stuff before I make this anyway.

If someone wants to take this idea up who is good, I can write the dialog and quest stuff.

I think this would be really awesome, if it is possible....

BTW do not get your hopes up about this mod. It is currently just an idea and will probably stay that way unless someone wants to take it up, or I get a ton more free time (aka summer)

Eefluxx
12-24-2007, 11:57 AM
Hi Shatterpoint and welcome to the forums.

You cannot port items from K1 to K2 as it is illegal.
However some of the items from K1 are in K2 tho I don't know if the module files are and if the aren't then there is really nothing you can do about it

Sorry

shatterpoint14
12-24-2007, 12:03 PM
aww too bad.

I figured since Korriban and Dantooine were in both games it was ok.

Thanks for clearing that up though.

Eefluxx
12-24-2007, 12:07 PM
No problem, but hey look around in the files in K2 and see if they are in there, if they are you might be able to do your mod :)

Darth InSidious
12-24-2007, 02:10 PM
They aren't.

Marius Fett
12-24-2007, 02:43 PM
Unless you ported em on the sly and didn't tell anyone and say you made em...

Nah only joking porting is sadly illegal ;)

shatterpoint14
12-24-2007, 02:49 PM
is the a place you can find out what you can and can't do?

Darth InSidious
12-24-2007, 02:51 PM
Holowan Forum Rules & Ettiquette (http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127725). It's at the top of the page. ;)

shatterpoint14
12-24-2007, 03:02 PM
I mean is there a place that describes lucas art's modding policy? Or is that the only thing that is not ok?

Darth InSidious
12-24-2007, 03:15 PM
That's pretty much it, other than the following two rules:

Don't publish any part of someone else's mod - or any mod of their mod, or their mod - without permission - get permission first, then release your re-mod/whatever. :)

And get permission first. :)

Also, it's probably wise not to contact Bioware or LucasArts as regards modding. Bioware, for one, operates a 'don't ask, don't tell' policy on the subject.

Mindtwistah
12-24-2007, 04:21 PM
You could always make the module from scratch, make it look like the one in K1. That wouldn't be porting, right? And then you could use some of the K1 models and things that already is in TSL, like the Star Map. Tada, you have a perfect replica of the K1 Tatooine module in TSL :D

Darth Payne
12-24-2007, 04:38 PM
Aren't there two versions of the jedi enclave in K2?

The one with battle damage and the on without.

Or am i remembering wrong.

southern_fox
12-24-2007, 05:09 PM
Aren't there two versions of the jedi enclave in K2?

The one with battle damage and the on without.

Or am i remembering wrong.

If my memory serves correctly, the Enclave 'top' level is not accessible until it is somehow magically repaired before the showdown with the Jedi Masters. So, there is really only one enclave atrium module - the one in ruins. The outside does change appearance though (if I recall).

Onto importing; Obsidian imported quite a bit of the original game's material - ranging from faces to armors and even modules. Some more 'modified' than others, looking slightly different. Some are blatant give-aways. The Jedi Enclave is much more modified than others. Obsidian lightly used music from the original and elsewhere; the Telosian cantina ambiance is actually from the Phantom Menace for PC (which perhaps had a source of its own, I'm not sure). That is not to say that there are not original models/material in the Sith Lords, since there certainly is. It was a time-saving measure for a time-strapped development.

That was one of my biggest gripes about the Sith Lords - seeing lots of NCP faces that I had seen before, and even then, more than once in the original game. Its like there are only 50 facial patterns in the galaxy. An eyesore to me.

Regarding porting, it is my understanding that Lucasarts has forbidden it. I don't necessarily agree [cough] with their decision, but its easy to understand that Lucasforums would like to maintain their cordial relationship with Lucasarts; hence why discussion of porting is forbidden.

If I'm not mistaken, Lucasarts (in all of their wisdom) forbids modifications or derivatives in general of the game, although this has never to my knowledge been enforced. Rather silly position, I think; foolishly unnecessary and unenforcible - rather thickheaded too. Its my impression that Lucasarts has de-facto strayed away from this policy, hence Lucasforum's active modding community.

Back to porting, talking about it, asking if it is even possible - or how to do it if it was - is an untouchable subject.

DarthJebus05
12-27-2007, 05:13 AM
I believe you can port and use it in your game if:

A. You don't release the mod

B. Release any of the ported things

C. Mention that you ported anything.

You can get away with porting all the time, if only you don't do either of those 3 things.

Darth InSidious
12-27-2007, 08:53 AM
I believe you can port and use it in your game if:

A. You don't release the mod

B. Release any of the ported things

C. Mention that you ported anything.

You can get away with porting all the time, if only you don't do either of those 3 things.

No. It's still illegal and against the rules.

I believe this thread ought to be locked?

Darth Xander
12-27-2007, 11:40 AM
Whose idea was it to make porting illegal?

Quanon
12-27-2007, 01:06 PM
Whose idea was it to make porting illegal?

Those are standard copyright laws in most countreys .

In essence it goes like : You can't use things that somebody else made , whatever that might be . Not untill you have the creators permission .

So you want to use K1 "things" in an other game call Bioware and LF : it's their property .

I think you know their anwser ....

Not that I want to "burn" anybody .

We'll all have to accept that porting is a big: NO ! NO !

Marius Fett
12-27-2007, 01:56 PM
As much as it makes us want to send HK-47 to pay BioWare and LucasArts a visit porting is still illegal...

And I wouldn't keep asking either as that would piss the moderators off...

And when they're angry they're evil... :D

Darth InSidious
12-29-2007, 08:14 AM
Not only is it illegal, discussing the subject is against the rules.

shatterpoint14
12-29-2007, 03:20 PM
I don't know how to kill the thread so if someone could do that it would be ok with me.

I did not know it was illegal or agaisnt the rules to do Kotor1 to kotor2 and I appologize for brining the subject up in the first place.

Anyway I came up with a better mod idea I think involving telos citadel station expansion (see mod requests thread thing)

e-varmint
12-29-2007, 06:05 PM
I don't know how to kill the thread so if someone could do that it would be ok with me.


PM a moderator, and they will delete or lock this thread.

southern_fox
12-29-2007, 07:30 PM
I'm sure that they would close it at your request.

I'm surprised that it has gotten this far.