View Full Version : Connecting modules

12-24-2007, 04:38 PM
Hi! How can i connect two modules like this:?

http://img184.imageshack.us/img184/6900/screencd1.th.jpg (http://img184.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screencd1.jpg)

12-24-2007, 05:19 PM
I honestly don't think you can. Or wait, nothing is impossible right? Maybe you could somehow modify the two modules and import them into a brand new module that you have created, with Magnuslls tools or something. Don't blame me if I'm wrong, I have no idea of what I am talking about really :p

12-25-2007, 05:45 AM
Ok.. so how can i make entry to another module?

http://img299.imageshack.us/img299/8701/beztytuumi6.th.jpg (http://img299.imageshack.us/my.php?image=beztytuumi6.jpg)

12-25-2007, 06:26 AM
Try PM:ing Quanon. He knows everything about toying with modules ;)

12-25-2007, 06:39 AM
Try PM:ing Quanon. He knows everything about toying with modules ;)

Hey ho ! I'm just hobbiest here :p .

What is it your exactly try-ing to do ?

Connect 2 modules via a door ? Wich leads to a loading screen and then you're in the next area ?

Cause that would lead to scripting , wich I know nothing about .

Or is it really "welding" / merging two pieces together ?

That would need some 3D editing in G-Max or 3D Max and then the whole compiling thing in Kaurora .

12-25-2007, 06:59 AM
Connect 2 modules via a door
I was thinking about it but its too hard, or impossible ;) Now i want make entry with loading screen.

Darth InSidious
12-25-2007, 07:21 AM
You need to use a trigger. I think I posted instructions in a thread by silveredge a while back. It should be somewhere on the first page of Holowan still. :)

Ferc Kast
12-25-2007, 07:45 AM
Nope; It was on the second page. Here's the link to that thread: http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=184378

12-25-2007, 10:46 AM
There are two ways to connect modules in this way. Firstly by placing a trigger on the floor and connecting that trigger to a module thorugh some editing in the .git file. This is pretty much explained in the other thread.

Secondly you could use doors. Most of area transitions in the game are done automatically when you enter the space behind an opened door.

Like in the screen below.
http://img299.imageshack.us/img299/8701/beztytuumi6.th.jpg (http://img299.imageshack.us/my.php?image=beztytuumi6.jpg)

To link an area transition to a door, you have to add some extra stuff to your chosen doors entry in the modules .git file.

Like in the screen below.


12-25-2007, 04:02 PM
Héh , Thanks guys !

This comes in the right time , as I was thinking on how to do this for my Temple mod .

Though I'm sure GM did already for me ? Should PM the lad about that :lol:

Anyways , I want to do this for myself to :)

12-25-2007, 05:21 PM
It works, thanks guys! :)

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/3298/beztytuugv6.th.jpg (http://img402.imageshack.us/my.php?image=beztytuugv6.jpg)

PS: How can i get more detailed coordinates? :P

Darth InSidious
12-25-2007, 06:02 PM
What method are you using right now?

12-25-2007, 06:11 PM
Whereami Armband.

Darth InSidious
12-25-2007, 06:14 PM
Then I'm afraid there is no more accurate method that I know of. Sorry.

12-28-2007, 09:03 PM
Quick Questions:

At SilverEdge9's for linking doors, does "filename" mean the name you named the file or the module name? Also, what do you put in at "Area Name Goes here?" Is that the module name or what?

Sorry for the questions, just don't understand some stuff!

12-28-2007, 09:23 PM
"Module Filename goes here" refers to the name of the actual .MOD or .RIM file. Whilst "Area name goes here" refers to what you would want to be displayed on screen once the linked door is opened.

So for example, say you wanted to link the space behind a door to the module danm14ae, which is the K1 Kinrath Cave on Dantooine. You would put "danm14ae" in the "Module Filename goes here" section and then "Kinrath Cave" in the "Area name goes here" section.

12-28-2007, 09:43 PM
Weird it doesn't work. There is no connection highlight when I play.

You edit this under the "Door" list on the GFF editor, correct?

12-29-2007, 12:19 PM
Are you certain you've added the stuff under your chosen doors struct?

12-29-2007, 05:28 PM
Nevermind, I got it working I just had to add a door into the module. Silly me.