PDA

View Full Version : How do you trigger a cutscene?


Exile007
12-29-2007, 05:54 PM
Hi, how would you go about triggering a cutscene in KOTOR 2?

Like when the PC enters a new module how do you trigger the cutscene?

stoffe
12-30-2007, 08:00 AM
Hi, how would you go about triggering a cutscene in KOTOR 2?

Like when the PC enters a new module how do you trigger the cutscene?

There are a number of ways, which is preferable depends on the situation and personal taste. You could add a condition to the OnEnter event script of the area that starts the cutscene dialog when a player character enters and other conditions are fulfilled (usually that the scene hasn't already been played).

You can also place a trigger on the spot where the player spawns upon transitioning into the area, and set its OnEnter script to start the cutscene dialog. Or you could make the OnPerception event script of a nearby NPC do the same.

Exile007
12-30-2007, 12:02 PM
Alright, thanks.