PDA

View Full Version : [k1] question: is it possible to model animated capes?


Jedi.Maverick
12-30-2007, 08:30 PM
I've been wondering... so far I know people just tried to change the flat revan's cape, but with entirely new models, is it possible or the game engine just doesn't support it?

Darth InSidious
12-30-2007, 08:33 PM
It's probably possible. So far, however, all attempts to mod one have failed.

southern_fox
12-30-2007, 10:50 PM
If it can be done, I haven't seen it.

I'd love to see it though.

Jedi.Maverick
12-30-2007, 11:10 PM
Did anyone try to ask on obsidian's boards how did they change it on TSL? The devs sometimes goof around the forums, maybe they would answer?

Marius Fett
12-31-2007, 08:09 AM
Unfortunately BioWare and Osbidian won't talk about modding :(

Darth Xander
12-31-2007, 10:04 AM
Well Nihilus's cape works fine maybe someone can replace Revan's cape with Nihilus's. I mean you will have to change it so it is the same colour and size, I beleive this would work.

Darth InSidious
12-31-2007, 10:53 AM
Attempting to do that will rid Nihilus' cape of its animations, AFAIK.

Darth Xander
12-31-2007, 02:32 PM
What if you add Nihilus's cape animation to Revan's cape?

90SK
12-31-2007, 02:34 PM
Easier said than done. I don't believe we have the ability to do something like that right now.

Darth Xander
12-31-2007, 02:39 PM
Easier said than done. I don't believe we have the ability to do something like that right now.We do?

90SK
12-31-2007, 03:26 PM
No, we don't.

Darth Xander
12-31-2007, 03:42 PM
Ah, lol.

Kha
01-02-2008, 01:29 PM
None of the files that store the player character animations have bones to allow the movement of cape, different from TSL where the bones and animations are there. The Darth Revan model has the bones to move it, and even has some Cut Scene animation that gets screw up when it is imported in GMAX, but unless there is a way to create animations inside Darth Revan model and be able to make the game use it (like HK animations) I doubt we will be able to have a nice cape movement.

darthriddick
01-02-2008, 03:47 PM
i was thinking about using the Dark jedi robes, and the extensively modeling the, so that they look like revans robes.
BUT i'm not a modeler so this might be impossible, or it might look stupid, i have no idea. ^_^

Inyri
01-02-2008, 03:58 PM
I'm thinking theoretically the best you could do (without doing what Kha suggested, since it's probably not possible yet) would be to reweight the cape to the bottom of the feet and the legs. This is a very cheap and unrealistic way to fake cape movement, but a lot of people would argue it's better than the cardboard cape there currently is. Then again I know a fair amount of people who would say it isn't any better. *shrug*

Kha
01-03-2008, 08:49 AM
I'm thinking theoretically the best you could do (without doing what Kha suggested, since it's probably not possible yet) would be to reweight the cape to the bottom of the feet and the legs.
Yea, theoretically it could work, but since the cape mesh can not use all the bones of the body, only the ones assigned to it previously (cape and upper torso) its weights can not be changed to other bones except those.

Once I've tried to change it in a underwear model to remove the action figure joint look of its shoulder but I couldn't add the arm bones to the body mesh, no matter what. If someone knows how to do it, please let us know. Hope it is only MDlops limitation, which means someone can change it to make it work. ;)

Edit: Thinking a little further, we could just get the cape and robe mesh and import it into another model, do a little merging, and then we would be able to assign the weight of the cape to any bone of the body, except to the arms bones and feets, depending of the model base used.