PDA

View Full Version : Atton's Jacket


jonathan7
12-31-2007, 01:00 AM
Hey all;

I was wondering why no matter what I try that Attons Ribbed Jacket won't change its stats? Do I have to modify somethign other than the relevant .uti to get this to work?

RedHawke
12-31-2007, 03:08 AM
Did you place the edited uti file in your override?

Did you spawn a new one, via cheat codes, after you have started the game?

You need to spawn new/edited items if you already have them in your game, as once you aquire an item it loads to your save game so the one in override won't appear unless you spawn a new one. ;)

jonathan7
12-31-2007, 03:11 AM
Did you place the edited uti file in your override?

Did you spawn a new one, via cheat codes, after you have started the game?

You need to spawn new/edited items if you already have them in your game, as once you aquire an item it loads to your save game so the one in override won't appear unless you spawn a new one. ;)

Yeah, I did; although all that happened was I got a grenade symbol and no description availible. So I then tryed using KSE (Attons Jackets was Red) but instead of being my edited version it was just the original version. I had managed to get a 'clone' working; in that the only difference was I changed the tempresref, temptag, and the main uti name, and that works fine. I just can't seem to replace Attons jacket ingame...

RedHawke
12-31-2007, 03:20 AM
If you got a 'null nade' then you likely mistyped the cheat code. Happens to us all as you can't see the console in TSL.

Edit: I have never used KSE with TSL so I can't comment on what was happening there.

jonathan7
01-01-2008, 02:01 AM
If you got a 'null nade' then you likely mistyped the cheat code. Happens to us all as you can't see the console in TSL.

Edit: I have never used KSE with TSL so I can't comment on what was happening there.

Cheers, RH, I have it working now thanks to your help :)

Edit; Oh, and I love the genuis, that thought it was a good idea to make a cheat console invisible :roleyess:

Well now that the items are done, have the joy of attempting to script some of them into containers! Is the morgue body at the start unique? Or will putting something in their at the start, mean the everybody problem occurs?

Ferc Kast
01-01-2008, 10:02 AM
I'd recommend scripting it into the morgue body; Since, as someone told me, its' utc isn't unique & is used in various parts of TSL.

Darth Payne
01-01-2008, 12:13 PM
Is it possible to make a mod that makes the console visible?

Master Zionosis
01-01-2008, 12:14 PM
Is it possible to make a mod that makes the console visible?

No.

The cheat console is hard coded into the game and I can go as far as saying it is impossible to change it.

Darth Payne
01-01-2008, 12:22 PM
Ah Crap.

I was hoping that wasn't true.

Aren't there mods that simulate the console? An armband or somesuch.

jonathan7
01-01-2008, 12:31 PM
Ah Crap.

I was hoping that wasn't true.

Aren't there mods that simulate the console? An armband or somesuch.

Well, with regards the console you just have to be careful typing in, or you can use KSE (KotOR Saved game Editor); http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/KOTOR_and_TSL_Save_Game_Editor_English_Language_On ly;68852

Back on topic; Where do people think the best/easiest place to put in items is?