PDA

View Full Version : How can I get on the balcony of the Rakatan Temple.


Darth Xander
01-01-2008, 02:55 PM
I don't mind how it is done. I just want someone to explain how.

Marius Fett
01-01-2008, 03:00 PM
I wouldn't mind doing that actually...

A script of some kind I imagine...

Mindtwistah
01-01-2008, 03:57 PM
What balcony?

Marius Fett
01-01-2008, 03:59 PM
The one above Bastilas' shuttle.

Where you see Revan and Bastila talking to the Sith at the end of the game if you play DS.

Darth Payne
01-01-2008, 04:35 PM
Isen't there a doorway behind them?

Exile007
01-01-2008, 05:05 PM
I'm not sure if this would work or not but you could use the whereami cheat at the end of the game and it might give you coordinates when you warp there. I would try it but I don't have Kotor 1 anymore.

Darth InSidious
01-01-2008, 05:05 PM
There's a doorway, but it's blocked in.

Marius Fett
01-01-2008, 05:15 PM
Now that we can edit area models we could "un-block" it :lol:

Oh Quanon! :lol:

Darth Payne
01-01-2008, 05:35 PM
You might be able to use the entrance into the basement to make a new entrance to said balcony.

I seem to remember a door next to the pillar where you find one of the Sapith crystals.

Or it could be me remembering wrong.

Marius Fett
01-01-2008, 05:37 PM
Yep I think you're right...

DarthDingDong, this post is spam and if you continue posts like these around here you will find yourself in hot-water fast. Because you have posted alot of these kinds of useless +1 posts lately here is your official warning. -RH

Sorry RH, won't happen again. :(

Darth Xander
01-01-2008, 06:05 PM
I'm not sure if this would work or not but you could use the whereami cheat at the end of the game and it might give you coordinates when you warp there. I would try it but I don't have Kotor 1 anymore.

Sounds good but what would I use the co-ords for?

Exile007
01-01-2008, 06:27 PM
For a spawning point if you extracted all of the things like the module.ifo,.are, and .git then you could edit the git file in a gff editor to make it so you spawn at the point of your choice.

Darth Payne
01-01-2008, 06:40 PM
Hmmm, maybe Revan hid some powerfull items up there that you could use against the starforge and malak.

Said items would of course have to be hidden in a way that malak would not find them.

Lordjedi
01-01-2008, 11:51 PM
The Doorway doesn't even have a door it's just like a big wall blocking it

Darth Xander
01-01-2008, 11:52 PM
OK I can't find anything to get the co-ordinates off. Plus how would I edit the module starting point?

Lordjedi
01-02-2008, 12:18 AM
It's probably not a new module just the same as the one where you fight Bastila anyone gonna try mindtwistah's Teporter armbands?

Darth Xander
01-02-2008, 02:47 PM
How would Mindstiwtah's teleporter help?

Exile007
01-02-2008, 11:00 PM
It is a new module, I re-installed KOTOR and I grabbed the coordinates, but you spawn at the same place. So sorry my theory is dead.

Darth Payne
01-02-2008, 11:06 PM
The balcony part might be dead.

A new basement chamber is still possible if you use the chamber with the computer in it.

I mean, that big a room for just the one computer console?

That room has potential for additional use.

Darth Xander
01-03-2008, 11:40 AM
So there is no way to get up on there?

Mindtwistah
01-03-2008, 01:13 PM
As LordJedi said, my Teleporter Armbands could take you there. It has taken me to weird places before, like the roof of the Jedi Temple on Dantooine and a cliff :p
However, you would probably have to teleport several times to get there.

Darth Xander
01-03-2008, 01:18 PM
I did it!! I got up!! Thank you Mindtwistah, you can close this topic now.

As requested. -RH