PDA

View Full Version : Why no gamesave in new demo?


KyleKatarn
01-01-2008, 07:41 PM
Its not a hard game but it is a nice feature when youre almost done and youre called away to something and cant get back. Also, seems like if there was a level setting of easy, med, and hard, the default is hard. Im no noob but just wanted to point this out. If possible, please restore the gamesave.
Thanks for an awesome game.

Darth_Linux
01-01-2008, 09:10 PM
When Fracman decide to go for a complete redo of the menu system to make it look as much like the original as possible, he didn't get to the Save/Load function. The original Dark Forces didn't even have one (you had to start over if you ran out of "lifes" from the beginning of the map, not a saved checkpoint.

So in one sense our version is faithful to the original. I think Fracman said that he'll be getting the save/load menu working by the end of next week and then you'll be able to save your place once we release the patch.

KyleKatarn
01-02-2008, 06:04 PM
cool, thanks. I remember the original not having saves...the good old days.