PDA

View Full Version : Patch File


Darth_Linux
01-01-2008, 08:19 PM
Well, the more I fix the more I am seeing that our bugfix "patch" will probably just be a new full release of the game. There's a lot of stuff that actually needs to be deleted, in addition to a few things that need to added, and due to the size of the pk3 files we are talking about, you'd almost be downloading the whole thing all over again.

So what I'm thinking I'll do is make a new build and merge all the pk3 files into one monolithic entity instead of the big mix of stuff you currently see.

An apology for all the downloading might be in order here, but actually, releasing what we had, bugs and all, has motivated our team to get stuff fixed and we are doing more work in the last week than in the last two years, so, I apologize and thank you all for helping to find all the little things that get overlooked when you haven't hardly touched the stuff in a couple of years . . .

The full version with the all the videos should be nearly 500MB . . . hope you are ready!!

cjone2
01-03-2008, 07:20 AM
Wow its great you are still working on it, I think I'm going to wait for the patched version to come out before I play it.

Forceboat
01-04-2008, 10:27 AM
Same here. I think I can wait as long as necessary, because you guys have done an awesome job, bugs or not. Just to have any mod based on Dark Forces is a good thing.

MagicAl`s DFN
01-04-2008, 10:30 PM
Oh yes I'm ready.

Darth_Linux
01-05-2008, 12:42 AM
Just sent this to the team. It's not publicly available yet, but you can see we've got most of the bugs done. Just a couple of things with Detention and Talay to sort out, as well as the weapons available issue.


Detention Level elevator bug fixed
missing textures added for Testbase
Marc has revamped the menu system and fixed up the load/save feature
Marc has added the Datapad Objectives for the 2 levels which did not have them before
updates to shaders on UI and Moldy Crow models
all videos should now correctly play
Ghost Kyle skin might be fixed
added one new video and updated version of Dark Forces logo
made Dark Trooper Phase 1 about 50% tougher
adjusted aim, evasion, and aggression of imperials - made them a little tougher
fixed the Crix Madine continuity error in the briefing thanks to Magic Al
still working on weapons correctness for beginning of each level

Crimson Emperor
01-05-2008, 07:48 AM
Well I hope this include the correction to the Detention level...

Ackehallgren
01-11-2008, 03:07 PM
Hey guys, as usual I love your work, and what I managed to see of it I loved, however...
I didn't want to continue playing since I had no text in any menu, hence, it was pretty difficult to understand it.
Any simple solution to this? If not, I'm okay with waiting for the updated version, however I managed to play a bit of Secbase and to my amazement it looked even better than in the last demo...

I love ya'll! :)

Darth_Linux
01-12-2008, 02:25 AM
Hey guys, as usual I love your work, and what I managed to see of it I loved, however...
I didn't want to continue playing since I had no text in any menu, hence, it was pretty difficult to understand it.
Any simple solution to this? If not, I'm okay with waiting for the updated version, however I managed to play a bit of Secbase and to my amazement it looked even better than in the last demo...

I love ya'll! :)


at the moment we are working on translations for German, French, Spanish and Polish - would you like to do a Swedish translation? If not, then there will be no text for Sweden :( It's a locale thing and we need an actual translation file for every language that wants support . . .

^Pirate
01-12-2008, 02:56 AM
I could actually make one for Swedish, if you like.

Ackehallgren
01-12-2008, 07:20 AM
at the moment we are working on translations for German, French, Spanish and Polish - would you like to do a Swedish translation? If not, then there will be no text for Sweden :( It's a locale thing and we need an actual translation file for every language that wants support . . .

It would be awesome to help out, but I can see no text at all when I play the game... What would I need to do to get english text?

yonibibi
01-12-2008, 09:37 AM
If u create a shortcut that his target look like this:
Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe" +set fs_game 6_level_release
and u open the mod thruogh it, it will fix a few text problems.

Darth_Linux
01-12-2008, 03:04 PM
It would be awesome to help out, but I can see no text at all when I play the game... What would I need to do to get english text?


see the new thread called "Other Language Translations" for more info.

Type2
01-16-2008, 10:43 PM
Hey guys, as usual I love your work, and what I managed to see of it I loved, however...
I didn't want to continue playing since I had no text in any menu, hence, it was pretty difficult to understand it.
Any simple solution to this? If not, I'm okay with waiting for the updated version, however I managed to play a bit of Secbase and to my amazement it looked even better than in the last demo...

I love ya'll! :)


Yeah after making a new shortcut with the command "+set fs_game dfmod" it made the menu text show, as before i was just loading the mod through setup/mods in JK Academy, which was making the menu text not show up...

This should fix :)