PDA

View Full Version : Lightsaber model problems.


Darth Xander
01-03-2008, 05:09 PM
Hi its me again, thanks to Quanon's help I was able to produce this lightsaber. Unfortuantley it floats a few meters out of my PC's hands when equipped and it won't accept it's texture.

http://i184.photobucket.com/albums/x284/cheshirebadges/Alex/grrrrrr.jpg


I'd appreciate any help you guys can give.
Thanks in advance.
~DX

Marius Fett
01-03-2008, 05:26 PM
Right i'm completely useless with models so ignore this if you want:

1. Did you remember to align the new hilt with an original.
2.Did you remember to reset Xforms before linking to the AuraBase?

Darth Xander
01-03-2008, 05:29 PM
Ask Quanon he did most of the work. hope you guys can shed light on whats wrong cos this matter is out of my hands:lol:.

Kristy Kistic
01-03-2008, 05:37 PM
You should try following T7nowhere's tutorial (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143806) and learn to do it yourself. It's not that hard, especially since you already have the modeling part done.

Darth Xander
01-03-2008, 07:11 PM
Thanks Kristy but I would like to find a way to fix this one.

Also I managed to get textures the onto the saber and blade here a screenie:
http://i184.photobucket.com/albums/x284/cheshirebadges/Alex/grrrrr.jpg

Quanon
01-04-2008, 05:21 AM
You should try following T7nowhere's tutorial (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143806) and learn to do it yourself. It's not that hard, especially since you already have the modeling part done.

I helped xander out and I used T7nowheres tutorial .
Though I might have misread something ... :headbump:

I've ran into the same problem and I think Xander is using the Hilt I compiled with MDlops .

Fors some reason , things go wrong.( Believe me , I did the aligning of pivots point and the ResetXform , linking to the Dummy )

I already have a working saberhilt for TSL ( made that long ago ) , now I just can't seem to get it right .


So that's why I adviced Xander to ask here on Holowan .

Though I fear he might have to redo everything .

I'm even clueless on what goes wrong ...

EDIT : Did some other test runs , I don't get it .

Just for fun I did the regular Read and Write Model : My hilt ( a simple 8 sided cylinder ) is in right spot , nicely in the hands , though the blades are invisible .

So seeing that the hilt was in the right spot , I did the Replacer .
And bang ! Saber is broken and out of place .

New thought : KotorTool does something wrong when I extract the orginal models . Or MDlops replacer is broken on my PC .

Anyway I can't help with this , since it goes wrong whatever I do .

Kristy Kistic
01-04-2008, 07:03 AM
To Quanon:

If you're using any version of model ops above version 0.5 then that is most likely the problem. I was personally unable to make a lightsaber work properly with the 0.6 alpha versions. I suffered a great deal of frustration before I finally figured out what the problem was. It was also one of these versions that removed the shaders from my Revan cutscene models.

Quanon
01-04-2008, 07:27 AM
To Quanon:

If you're using any version of model ops above version 0.5 then that is most likely the problem. I was personally unable to make a lightsaber work properly with the 0.6 alpha versions. I suffered a great deal of frustration before I finally figured out what the problem was. It was also one of these versions that removed the shaders from my Revan cutscene models.

OMG ! Thanks for this info .

I'm using 0.6.1 alpha1 :headbump:

EDIT : Got MDlops 0.5 now and it works !

@Xander : Give me nudge on MSN and I'll send you the program .

Thanks Kristy Kistic :p , you saved my day !

Darth Xander
01-04-2008, 12:27 PM
Thanks to Quanon's fantastic help, I finished the saber or more liek he did lol. Thanks Quanon.

RH you can close this now.

Ok. Note: There are other staff you know... but I do appreciate my l33tness is recognised. :xp: -RH